Is your surname Chamberlain?

Research the Chamberlain family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Chamberlain (Faxon)

Also Known As: "also wife of Lt. Joseph Weld"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk, England
Death: October 14, 1745 (86)
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: West Roxbury, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Faxon, Jr. and Deborah Faxon
Wife of Joseph Weld, of Roxbury; Lt. Joseph Weld and Jacob Chamberlain
Mother of Margaret White; Joseph Weld; Sarah Weld; John Weld and Daniel Weld
Sister of Deborah Savil; Rebecca Bass and Joanna Wales

Managed by: Pamela
Last Updated:

About Sarah Chamberlain

Daughter of Thomas Faxon, Jr. (abt 1628-1662) and Deborah Thayer (abt 1634-1662).

Married 1st Lieut. Joseph Weld, 27 Nov 1679 at Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

Children:

Margaret (1680- ) Joseph (1683-1760) Sarah (1685-1685) Sarah (1687-1742) John (1689-1764) Thomas (1692-1692) Deborah (1694-1732) Mary (1695-1786) Daniel (1697-1761) Edward (1700-1701) Ebenezer (1702-1767)

Married 2nd Jacob Chamberlain (Chamberlin) 29 Apr 1719, at Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

Sarah is my 7th great-grandmother through her marriage with Joseph Weld.

(bio by: [fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47040267" target="_blank Fr. Timothy Ferguson)]

Inscription: Here lyes buried ye body of Mrs. Sarah Chamberlain wife to Mr. Jacob Chamberlain died October 14 1745 aged 84 years

GEDCOM Source

@R3278403@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=75287116&pid=5786

view all 11

Sarah Chamberlain's Timeline

1659
August 28, 1659
Braintree, Norfolk, England
1681
1681
Age 21
1683
July 12, 1683
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1687
June 16, 1687
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1689
August 18, 1689
Age 29
Roxbury, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
1697
August 4, 1697
Age 37
Boston, Suffolk, MA, United States
1745
October 14, 1745
Age 86
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts