Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Jackson (Tyler)

Also Known As: "Sally"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Stafford County, Province of Virginia
Death: 1781 (59-67)
Westmoreland County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Tyler and Susanna Grayson
Wife of Francis Jackson, II
Mother of Charles Jackson; Mary Carter; Samuel Jackson and Jane Fielder (Jackson)
Sister of Jane Lovell (Tyler); Charles Tyler, Jr. and John Tyler
Half sister of Ann Nesbitt; John Linton; William Linton, Jr.; Benjamin Grayson, Jr; Reverend Spence Monroe Grayson and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Jackson

From Jane Jackson Kimble and Jack McAnally's page on Sarah "Sally" Tyler:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=virginiajackson&id=I106

ID: I106

Name: Sarah 'Sally" Tyler

Surname: Tyler

Given Name: Sarah 'Sally"

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1718 in Stafford Co., Virginia 1

Death: unknown

_UID: F7E6CFBD9B2DDD47B6B9B50355A315AF384B 2

Change Date: 7 Aug 2009 at 15:34:25

Father: Charles Tyler

Mother: Susanna Monroe

Marriage 1 Francis Jackson II b: BEF 1710 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co., Virginia

Married: AFT 1734 in Prince William Co., Virginia 1

Children

1. Charles Jackson

2. Mary Jackson b: ABT 1737 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co., Virginia

3. Jane 'Janney' Jackson

4. Samuel Jackson b: ABT 1755 in Prince William Co., Virginia

Sources:

1. Title: Rootsweb chart of Michael Marshall: 1658-1758 Charles County MD Families etc

Publication: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mrmarsha

2. Title: Colonial Families of the United States of America, Vol VII

Author: Rhoades, Nelson Osgood, Editor

Publication: http://content.ancestry.com/Browse/BookList.aspx?dbid=48076

Page: pgs 478, 477


Charles Tyler and Susanna Monroe had five children together:

view all

Sarah Jackson's Timeline

1718
1718
Stafford County, Province of Virginia
1728
1728
Age 10
1753
January 26, 1753
Age 35
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
1781
1781
Age 63
Westmoreland County, Province of Virginia
????
????