Is your surname Minge?

Research the Minge family

Sarah Minge's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Minge

22,040 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Minge (Harrison)

Also Known As: "Sarah", "Sally"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkeley, Charles City County, Virginia
Death: Died in Weyanoke, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gov. Benjamin Harrison, signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and Elizabeth Bassett Harrison
Wife of Dr. John Minge, Sr. and James Ball
Mother of Dr John Minge, Jr; George Hunt Minge; Benjamin Carter Minge; Anna Dunlop; David Minge and 8 others
Sister of Elizabeth "Betsy" Barner; Ann Coupland; Lucy Randolph; Benjamin Harrison, VI; Rep. Carter Harrison and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Minge

Find a Grave

Birth: 1770 Charles City County Virginia, USA

Death: 1812 Charles City County Virginia, USA

Daughter of Benjamin (V) and Elizabeth (Bassett) Harrison

Wife of Dr. John Minge, Sr. ~ married June 06, 1795, Charles City Co., VA

Their children were ...

  • 1. Dr. John Minge, Jr. (m. Mary Griffin Adams)
  • 2. William Henry Minge
  • 3. Collier Harrison Minge (m. Anna Maria Ladd)
  • 4. Benjamin Carter Minge (m. Jane Adkinson)
  • 5. Christiana Minge
  • 6. Elizabeth Collier Harrison Minge
  • 7 George Hunt Minge (m. Mary Harrison)
  • 8. Anna Mercer Minge (m. David Dunlop)
  • 9. James Minge
  • 10. David Minge (m. Elvira Minge)
  • Dr. John Minge, Jr. ~ #7025494
  • Mary Griffin Adams ~ #7025496

Family links:

Parents:
  • Benjamin Harrison (1726 - 1791)
  • Elizabeth Bassett Harrison (1730 - 1792)
Spouse:
 John Minge*

Children:
  • John Minge (1796 - 1871)*
  • George Hunt Minge (1804 - ____)*
  • David Minge (1811 - 1887)*

Burial: Unknown

view all 18

Sarah Minge's Timeline

1770
November 1770
Berkeley, Charles City County, Virginia
1796
September 6, 1796
Age 25
Richmond, Virginia, USA
1801
August 10, 1801
Age 30
1804
November 19, 1804
Age 34
Charles City, Virginia, USA
1808
1808
Age 37
Franklin, Brown County, Ohio, United States
1809
January 19, 1809
Age 38
Weyanoke, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
1811
November 16, 1811
Age 41
Charles City, Virginia, USA
1812
February 27, 1812
Age 41
Weyanoke, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
????