Is your surname Vaughan?

Research the Vaughan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Vaughan (Poindexter)

Also Known As: "May"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Death: January 20, 1725 (58-59)
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Poindexter and Susannah Poindexter
Wife of John William Vaughn and John Vaughan
Mother of William Vaughan; John Vaughan and Sarah Hudgins
Sister of George Poindexter; John Poindexter; Elizabeth Hunt; Thomas Poindexter; Ann Poindexter and 1 other
Half sister of George Poingdestre, II

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Vaughan

PDA Newletter, Vol. XXVIII, No. 4, Oct 2009, p.13

Children of John and Sarah:

  • Thomas, b. circa 1690
  • possibly Mary, born c.1692 who married William Bourn, 28 Dec 1711, St. Peter's Parish, New Kent Co, VA
  • John, b. 25 Nov 1695, St. Peter's Parish, married Cassiah/Kisiah about 1721
  • William, b. 2 Nov 1701, St. Peter's Parish; married Elizabeth Shields
  • Sarah, b. ca 1705, New Kent; married William Ambrose Hudgins

Whoever Samuel or William Vaughan married, it was NOT Sarah POINDEXTER, daughter of George. Sarah Poindexter, daughter of George, was born at least ten years earlier, married JOHN Vaughan, 5 Nov 1686 and had a very different set of children. born very different years. .

view all

Sarah Vaughan's Timeline

1666
1666
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1695
November 25, 1695
Surry, Surry County, Virginia, United States
1701
1701
Kent Co, VA
1705
1705
1725
January 20, 1725
Age 59
New Kent County, Virginia, United States