Sergeant Austin James Mehegan, MM

Is your surname Mehegan?

Research the Mehegan family

Sergeant Austin James Mehegan, MM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Austin James Mehegan, MM

Also Known As: "Austin James Megan", "A. J. Mehegan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint Kilda, Port Phillip City, Victoria, Australia
Death: December 10, 1952 (70-71)
Mentone, Kingston City, Victoria, Australia
Place of Burial: Cheltenham New Cemetery, Cheltenham, Victoria, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Mehegan and Mary Ann Mehegan (Roach)
Husband of Sarah Norah Mehegan (Collins)
Father of Jack Mehegan and Sergeant Albert Frederick Mehegan
Brother of Robert George Mehegan; George Roach Mehegan; William Walter Mehegan; Lyrcester Thomas Mehegan; Frank Thomas Mehegan and 1 other

Occupation: Athlete; WW1: Officer in the 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion
Managed by: Bill Barnes
Last Updated:

About Sergeant Austin James Mehegan, MM


Birth (requires subscription):

  • First name(s) Austin James
  • Last name Megan
  • Sex Male
  • Birth year 1881
  • Birth place St Kilda
  • State Victoria
  • Mother's name Mary Ann Roach
  • Father's name Robert
  • Registration number 26459
  • Record set Victoria Births 1836-1913

Marriage registration (requires subscription)


LotFWW (duplicate)


Service record


Service details


Australian War Memorials:

Medal card of Mehegan, Austin James, National Archives


Death (requires subscription):

  • First name(s) Austin James
  • Last name Mehegan
  • Age 71
  • Sex Male
  • Birth year 1881
  • Death year 1952
  • Father's name Robert
  • Mother's name Mary Rosch
  • Death place Mentone
  • State Victoria
  • Registration number 14522

Funeral announcement


Billion Graves

view all

Sergeant Austin James Mehegan, MM's Timeline

1881
1881
Saint Kilda, Port Phillip City, Victoria, Australia
1904
1904
Carlton, Melbourne City, Victoria, Australia
1908
February 6, 1908
Hotham West, Victoria, Australia
1952
December 10, 1952
Age 71
Mentone, Kingston City, Victoria, Australia
December 11, 1952
Age 71
Cheltenham New Cemetery, Cheltenham, Victoria, Australia