Is your surname Ongpin?

Research the Ongpin family

Simon Ongpin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Ongpin

Also Known As: "Ong Pin Co"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sinforosa Uymaico Ongpin
Father of Anastacio Tanbensiang Ongpin; Roman Ongpin y Tanbensiang; Basilio Tanbensiang Ongpin; Raymunda Tanbensiang Ongpin and Hilarion Tanbensiang Ongpin
Brother of Unknown Ongpin and Unknown Ongpin

Managed by: Miguel Carlos "Mico" Ongpin y Ob...
Last Updated:

About Simon Ongpin

Simon Onpin sailed from the port of Quanzhou (or Amoy in the Hokkien dialect), China and settled in the Philippines. He established himself as a candle-maker and merchant, growing the business he inherited from his father-in-law, in the commercial district of Binondo, Manila.

view all

Simon Ongpin's Timeline

1819
1819
1844
1844
Age 25
1847
February 28, 1847
Age 28
Philippines
1849
1849
Age 30
1851
1851
Age 32
1855
1855
Age 36
1882
November 10, 1882
Age 63