Sir Alexander Graham of Kincardine

Is your surname Graham?

Research the Graham family

Sir Alexander Graham of Kincardine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Alexander Graham, Knight

Also Known As: "Laird of Kincardine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kincardineshire, Scotland
Death: before August 10, 1423
Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Graham of Kincardine-in-Menteith and Montrose and Eupheme Lindsay of Glenesk
Husband of Elizabeth Wood
Father of Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham of Kincardine; Alexander Graham and Catherine Graham
Brother of Elizabeth Graham, of Kincardine and John Graham
Half brother of Bishop Patrick Graham; William Graeme of Garvock; Henry Graham; Walter Graham of Wallacetown; Robert Graham of Ewisdale, Strathcarron, and Fintry and 1 other

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Sir Alexander Graham of Kincardine

Alexander Graham

  • Lived In Scotland    
  • Died Abt 1421/1422 
  • Father Sir William Graham, of Kincardine,   d. 1424 
  • Mother NN Lindsay 
  • Married NN

Children include 

  1. Patrick Graham, 1st Baron Graham ,   d. Aft 24 Jun 1466

Sources

  1. The Scots peerage founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom. Published 1904 by D. Douglas in Edinburgh .  Vol Vl. Page 218-220. Eldest son (1st son of first wife.) Name of wife unknown. 3 children: Patrick, Alexander, Katherine. Died in the lifetime of his father (before 1420).

Citations  

  1. [S01352] ~Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, London, 1938. 1775
  2. [S03222] Sir William Graham and the Countess of Strathearn The Scottish Genealogist Vol.LVIII nr.3, Ravilious, John P..pp 112-116

Links

view all

Sir Alexander Graham of Kincardine's Timeline

1381
1381
Kincardineshire, Scotland
1417
1417
Age 36
Kincardine, Angusshire, Scotland
1420
1420
Age 39
Kincardine, Kincardine, Scotland
1423
August 10, 1423
Age 42
Kincardineshire, Scotland
????
Kincardineshire, Scotland