Sir Alfred Forster

Is your surname Forster?

Research the Forster family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Alfred Forster

Also Known As: ""The Generous"", "3rd Governor of Bamborough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elerston, Northumberland, England
Death: circa 1285 (32-49)
Elerston, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Randolph Forster, 2nd Governor of Bamborough and Unknown Forster
Husband of N.N. Forster
Father of Gilbert Forster and Sir Reginald Forster, 4th Governor of Bamborough
Brother of Reginald Forster

Occupation: 3rd Governor of Bamborough, Knight, 3rd Gov of Bamborough, "The Generous"
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Alfred Forster

assisted Prince Edward after his escape from the rebel barons, in raising an army for the purpose of releasing his father, King Henry the III, and Prince Richard from the confinement. He was knighted on the field of battle.


He was known as “Alfred the Generous” by the people of Northumbria. He assisted Prince Edward to escape from Simon de Montfort’s rebellious barons and raised an army to release King Henry III. He was later knighted by him in the field, following the Battle of Evesham in Worcestershire on August 4, 1265. His wife’s name is unknown, but they had two sons; one Reginald, the other Gilbert.


3rd Governor of Bamborough knighted on the battlefield of Evesham, 1265, and died 1284, and was succeeded by his son. He assisted Prince Edward I after his escape from the rebel barons in raising an army for this purpose of releasing his father Henry III and Prince Richard from their confinement, and was appointed one of the Kings’ officers. Having collected his army, Prince Edward fought the battle of Evesham Aug 4, 1265, in which he was victorious.

The Royalists were led by Prince Edward, Henry’s eldest son. A civil war, known as the Second Barons’ War, ensued. The charismatic de Montfort and his forces had captured most of southeastern England by 1263, and at the Battle of Lewes on 14 May 1264, Henry was defeated and taken prisoner by de Montfort’s army. While Henry was reduced to being a figurehead king, de Montfort broadened representation to include each county of England and many important towns—that is, to groups beyond the nobility. Henry and Edward remained under house arrest. The short period that followed was the closest England was to come to complete abolition of the monarchy until the Commonwealth period of 1649–60 and many of the barons who had initially supported de Montfort began to suspect that he had gone too far with his reforming zeal.

Fifteen months later Prince Edward had escaped captivity (having been freed by his cousin Roger Mortimer) and led the royalists into battle, turning the tables on de Montfort at the Battle of Evesham in 1265. Following this victory, savage retribution was exacted on the rebels. The Battle of Evesham was one of the two main battles of 13th century England’s Second Barons’ War. It marked the defeat of Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester, and the rebellious barons by Prince Edward – later King Edward I – who led the forces of his father, King Henry III. It took place on 4 August 1265, near the town of Evesham, Worcestershire.

With the Battle of Lewes Montfort had won control of royal government, but after the defection of several close allies and the escape from captivity of Prince Edward, he found himself on the defensive. Forced to engage the royalists at Evesham, he faced an army twice the size of his own. The battle soon turned into a massacre; Montfort himself was killed and his body mutilated. Though the battle effectively restored royal autonomy, scattered resistance remained until the Dictum of Kenilworth was signed in 1267.

view all

Sir Alfred Forster's Timeline

1244
1244
Elerston, Northumberland, England
1283
1283
Bansborough, Northumberland, England
1285
1285
Age 41
Elerston, Northumberland, England
????