Sir John de Clinton, lll, of Coleshill

Is your surname de Clinton?

Research the de Clinton family

Sir John de Clinton, lll, of Coleshill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir John de Clinton, lll, of Coleshill

Also Known As: "John /De Clinton/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Coleshill Manor, Arden, Warwickshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: before 1354
Coleshill, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Clinton, Il, of Coleshill and Alice de Grendon
Husband of Joan Hillary
Father of Lady Joan de Clinton, heiress of Coleshill

Managed by: CJ Clark
Last Updated:

About Sir John de Clinton, lll, of Coleshill

John III CLINTON , of Coleshill, Sir was born ABT 1290 in Coleshill Manor, Arden, Warwickshire, England, and died BEF 1354. He was the son of John II CLINTON , of Coleshill, Sir and Alice de GRENDON.

He married Joan HILLARY, daughter of Roger HILLARY , of Bescote, Sir and Katherine de SUTTON. She was born ABT 1300 in Bescot Hall, Walsall, Staffordshire, England.

Children

  • Joan CLINTON , Heiress of Coleshill b: BET 1341 AND 1342 in Coleshill Manor, Arden, Warwickshire, England. Married 1) John de MONTFORT , of Ilmington & Remenham 2) John SUTTON , Lord of Dudley 3) Henry GRIFFITH , of Wychnor & Long Benton,

Notes

From https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I09684

There is no clear lineage for John III Clinton, of Coleshill. Many references are available for him as father of Joan, Heiress of Coleshill, but none that I have seen give his ancestry. Certainly tracing Coleshill Manor is key to determining his ancestors. Burke's refers to the two generations of Johns (John I and John II) I have preceding this John by name, and names the John I "of Coleshill". Coleshill was in the Clinton family for many generations prior to John I of Coleshill and is not mentioned again in the descendants of Thomas--the elder line of Clintons after John I of Coleshill (presumably because Coleshill became the property of John II and then John III). John III, last Clinton of Coleshill, is referred to by Burke's as an unnamed son of John II & Alice de Grendon "who dspm" c1347; we know that John III had no male heirs, since Joan inherited Coleshill; Ancestral Roots states he died "bef 1354" which would fit with a "c1347" death date; therefore making it likely that Burke's unnamed son and John III are one and the same person; thus establishing an ancestry for John III. Coleshill is the key that pulls it all together.

does this make sense ?

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CLINTON.htm#John De CLINTON (3º B. Clinton of Marstoke)

John De CLINTON (3º B. Clinton of Marstoke)

Born: ABT Mar 1325/6

Died: 6 Sep 1398

Notes: Knt., of Montoch, Governor of Warwick Castle

Father: John De CLINTON (2º B. Clinton of Marstoke)

Mother: Margery CORBET

Married 1: Idonea De SAY (d. ABT 1384) ABT 1350, Marstoke, Warwick, England

Children:

1. William CLINTON (Sir)

2. Margaret CLINTON

3. Thomas CLINTON (Sir)

4. Catherine CLINTON

5. Edward CLINTON

Married 2: Joan (HILLARY) LIMBURY AFT 1374, Coleshill, Warwick, England

Children:

6. Joan CLINTON

Married 3: Elizabeth De La PLAUNCHE BEF 24 Oct 1388

Maried 4: ¿?

view all

Sir John de Clinton, lll, of Coleshill's Timeline

1290
1290
Arden, Warwickshire, England
1315
1315
Arden, Warwickshire, England
1354
1354
Age 64
Coleshill, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom