Sir Thomas Tyrrell, II, Kt.

Is your surname Tyrell?

Research the Tyrell family

Sir Thomas Tyrrell, II, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Tyrell

124,330 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Tyrell, II, Kt.

Also Known As: "Tirrell", "Tyrel", "Terrell", "Tirrel", "‘Terell", "Teril", "Thurold", "Turold"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: Ockendon, Essex, England
Death: circa 1471 (33-49)
South Ockenden, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Tyrell, of Heron and Anne Tyrell
Husband of Christine Darrell and Elizabeth Mallory
Father of Beatrice Jermyn; Anastasia Darrell; Hugh Terrill; John Tyrrell and William Tyrell of South Ockenham
Brother of Robert Tyrell; Humphrey Tyrell, Esq., of Heron; Ambrose Tyrell; Edward Tyrell; Anne Darcy and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Tyrrell, II, Kt.

http://www.kateemersonhistoricals.com/TudorWomenBrooke-Bu.htm

ELIZABETH BRUYN (d. March 7, 1493/4) Elizabeth Bruyn, sometimes called Anne, was born between 1444 and 1450, the daughter of Sir Henry Bruyn/Bruen of South Ockendon, Essex (1420-November 30, 1461) and Elizabeth Darcy (d.c.1471). Her first husband was Thomas Tyrrell (d.1471), by whom she had two sons, William and Hugh. She then married Sir William Brandon (d. August 21, 1485), who died at Bosworth Field. They had at least three children, William (d. yng), Anne (d. by July 1540), and Charles (1484/5-1545) and some genealogies also list Robert, Richard, and Elizabeth. The latter was probably one of Brandon’s two illegitimate daughters. Elizabeth married third William Mallery or Mallory.

-----------------------------

Alternate Birth Date: 1460

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wayland/terrill/pafg48.htm

Sir Thomas Tyrell [Parents] was born about 1430 in , , , England. He died before 1490 in , , , England. Thomas married Elizabeth LE BRUN.

Second son of his parents. Held one-third of the Manor of Springfield, Essex.

Elizabeth le Brun [Parents] was born about 1430 in Brun, So. Ockendon, , England. She died in 1473 in , , , England. Elizabeth married Sir Thomas Tyrell.

Had Brun as a dower.

They had the following children:

		M	i	Hugh Tyrell
		M	ii	William Tyrell

http://www.myfamilysearch.net/getperson.php?personID=I3055&tree=2005217a

Birth 1460 Ockendon Find all individuals with events at this location

Gender Male

Died Bef 1490

Person ID I3055 Petersen-de Lanskoy

Last Modified 14 Jan 2006

Father Thomas Tyrell, b. Abt 1405, Of, Heron, , England Find all individuals with events at this location, d. Abt 1476

Mother Anne Marney, b. Abt 1402, Of, Layer Marney, Essex, England Find all individuals with events at this location

Married Abt 1431 Of, Layer Marney, Essex, England Find all individuals with events at this location

Family ID F1430 Group Sheet

Family Elizabeth Le Brun, b. Abt 1463, England Find all individuals with events at this location

Children

	1. Hugh Tyrell,   b. Abt 1488, Find all individuals with events at this location
	2. William Tyrell, Lord of Manor of Bruyn,   b. Abt 1501, Ockendon, Heron, England Find all individuals with events at this location
view all

Sir Thomas Tyrrell, II, Kt.'s Timeline

1430
1430
Ockendon, Essex, England
1465
1465
Age 35
Ockendon, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1468
1468
Age 38
England, United Kingdom
1470
1470
Age 40
1471
1471
Age 41
South Ockenden, Essex, England
1476
1476
Age 41
1480
1480
Age 41
Becons Dengie, Essex, , England
????