Sitric "Cáech" ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York

Is your surname ua Ímair?

Research the ua Ímair family

Sitric "Cáech" ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sitric ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York

Gaelic: Sitric Cáech ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York, Norse, Old: Sigtryggr ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York
Also Known As: "Sitric Gále", "Sigtrygg Caoch", "Sigtrigg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland
Death: March 927 (42-51)
York, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Unidentified child of Ivarr
Husband of Unnamed 1st wife of Sihtric and Eadgyth
Father of Gothfrith Gofraid Sitricsson King of Dublin; Harald, King of Limerick; Olaf Sithricsson, King of Dublin & York and Asl ua Ímair
Brother of Ivar ua Ímair; Godfrey ua Ímair; Ragnall ua Ímair, King of Waterford, York and Dublin; Niel ua Ímair and Unnamed grandson of Imhar

Occupation: King of Dublin & York, Kung, Dublin, Irland (917-920) och Northumberland, England
Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Sitric "Cáech" ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York

Sigtrygg or Sithric of York

Married:

1. (first wife), three sons: Harald, Olaf, Guthfrith

2. Eadgyth of Wessex, no children


from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/IRELAND.htm#SihtricYorkdied927 v3.2 Updated 21 April 2017

SIHTRIC "Caoch" (-[926/27]). The Annals of Ulster record that "Sitriuc grandson of Imar landed with his fleet at Cenn Fuait on the coast of Laigin” and “Ragnall grandson of Imar with his second fleet moved against the foreigners of Loch dá Chaech” in 917[1250]. King of Dublin: the Annals of Ulster record that "Sitriuc grandson of Imar” defeated “Niall son of Aed king of Ireland…in the battle of Cenn Fuait” in 917 and that he “entered Ath Cliath” in the same year[1251]. The Annals of Ulster record that "Sitriuc grandson of Imar abandoned Ath Cliath” in 920[1252]. He invaded Mercia in 920 with an army from Dublin, destroying Davenport in Cheshire[1253]. Simeon of Durham records that "King Sihtric stormed Devonport" in 920[1254]. He succeeded his [first cousin] in 921 as SIHTRIC King of York. He proposed an alliance to Æthelstan King of Wessex, which was sealed in 926 by his marriage to King Æthelstan's sister. The Annals of Ulster record the death in 927 of "Sitriuc grandson of Ímar, king of the dark foreigners and the fair foreigners…at an immature age"[1255]. The comment relating to his age is difficult to explain. Assuming that the birth date of Sihtric´s son Olaf is correctly estimated to [900] as shown below, it is likely that Sihtric would have been in his forties or early fifties when he died. Simeon of Durham records the death of "Sihtric king of the Northumbrians" died in 926[1256]. The Annals of the Four Masters record the death in 925 of “Sitric son of Imhar lord of the Dubhghoill and Finnghoill”[1257]. The Annals of Clonmacnoise record in 922 the death of "Sittrick o´Himer prince of the new and old Danes"[1258]. Florence of Worcester records the death of "Northanhymbrorum rex Sihtricus", undated but dateable to [926/27] from the context[1259].

m firstly ---. The name of Sihtric's first wife is not known but the fact of this earlier marriage is dictated by the chronology of his son Olaf.

m secondly (Tamworth 30 Jan 926) EADGYTH of Wessex, daughter of EDWARD I “the Elder” King of Wessex & his first wife Ecgwynn ([895/902]-, bur Tamworth). The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle states that "King Athelstan [gave] Sihtric king of Northumbria…his sister in marriage" at Tamworth 30 Jan 925[1260]. The Book of Hyde names "Athelstanum…et Elfredum et Edgytham" as the children of King Eadweard "ex concubina Egwynna", specifying that Eadgyth married "Sirichio regi Northanhymbrorum" and was buried at Tamworth[1261]. Her marriage was arranged to seal the alliance which Sihtric King of York proposed to her brother. After her husband's death, she became a nun at Polesworth Abbey, Warwickshire in 927, transferring to Tamworth Abbey, Gloucestershire where she was elected Abbess. Later canonised as St Edith of Polesworth or St Edith of Tamworth, her feast day is 15 or 19 July[1262].

King Sihtric & his first wife had four children:

  • a) OLAF [Amlaib] ([900]-Iona [978/80]).
  • b) SIGFRITH (-killed in battle Brunanburh 937).
  • c) ASL (-killed in battle Brunanburh 937).
  • d) GUTHFRITH (-[951/52]).

About Sitric "Cáech" ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York (svenska)

Sigtrygg II (Gale) SIGTRYGGSSON

Yrke: Kung i Dublin, Irland, 917-920 och Northumberland, England

Far: Sigtrygg (den blinde) SIGURDSSON (865 - 888)

Född: omkring 885 Irland, Dublin 1)

Död: omkring 927 Irland, Dublin 2)

Familj med Eadgyth (Edit) ENGLAND (897 - 937)

Vigsel: 925-07-30 England, Tamworth, Staffordshire 3)

Barn: Harald SIGTRYGGSSON (916 - 940)

Noteringar

Kallas också Sigtrygg 'Enöga' eller Sigtrygg 'Enöye'. (Källa: G.V.C Young, 1986)

Kung i Dublin på Irland 917-920. (Källa: Irlands regentlängd)

Sigtrygg var sønn av Sigurd Ivarrson, som var bror til Bård, Sigurd og Guttorm. (Källa: Tom Björnstad)

Källor

1) Tom Björnstad, Norge (webbplats)

2) Landsarkivets bibliotek, G.V.C. Young, Isle of Man, England

3) Directory of Royal Genealogical Data, Hull, England

Senast uppdaterad 010604

view all

Sitric "Cáech" ua Ímair, King of Dublin & York's Timeline

880
880
Dublin, Ireland
915
915
Age 35
Ireland
916
916
Age 36
Dublin, Irland
917
917
- 920
Age 37
England
920
920
Age 40
York, United Kingdom
927
March 927
Age 47
York, England
927
Age 47
????