Solomon E. Harman

Is your surname Harman?

Research the Harman family

Solomon E. Harman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Solomon E. Harman

Also Known As: "Harmon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harman Hills, Pendleton County, Virginia, United States
Death: November 22, 1893 (86)
Randolph County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Randolph County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac L. Harman and Christina Harman, M.D.
Husband of Elizabeth Harman
Father of J/P Noah Webster Harman; David Harman; Mary Ann Raines; Reverend Asa Harman; Job Harman, Minister and 6 others
Brother of Samuel Wesley Harman; Jonas Harman; Reuben Harman, Sr.; Phoebe Harper; Joshua Daniel Harman and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Solomon E. Harman

Pendleton Co. Va. is now Randolph Co., WV

Married by Rev. Ferdinand Lair

Served as Justice of Peace, Pendleton, Co.

Stories: SOLOMON HARMAN of Randolph County, W. Va. Solomon Harman (Isaac the First), born May, 1807 in the Harman Hills, Pendleton County, Va. (now W. Va.) ; married Elizabeth ("Betsy") Harman, daughter of George Harman the First; resided in the Harman Hills after marriage for several years, then moved to Horse Camp Run in Randolph County, W. Va., near where the present town of Harman is located.

He was tall, dark and had dark blue eyes; was even tempered, kindly disposed, while his wife was of a fiery disposition, very active and energetic which was likely due to the Redmond Irish blood in her veins. He died in Nov. 1893. His wife was born in 1811 and died Feb. 22, 1884. He served as justice of the peace in Pendleton County before moving to Randolph, and his chief occupation was farming.


Pendleton Co. Va. is now Randolph Co., WV

Married by Rev. Ferdinand Lair

Served as Justice of Peace, Pendleton, Co.

Stories: SOLOMON HARMAN of Randolph County, W. Va. Solomon Harman (Isaac the First), born May,

1807 in the Harman Hills, Pendleton County, Va. (now W. Va.) ; married Elizabeth ("Betsy") Harman, daughter of George Harman the First; resided in the Harman Hills after marriage for several years, then moved to Horse Camp Run in Randolph County, W. Va., near where the present town of Harman is located.

He was tall, dark and had dark blue eyes; was even tempered, kindly disposed, while his wife was of a

fiery disposition, very active and energetic which was likely due to the Redmond Irish blood in her veins. He died in Nov. 1893. His wife was born in 1811 and died Feb. 22, 1884. He served as justice of the peace in Pendleton County before moving to Randolph, and his chief occupation was farming.

view all 15

Solomon E. Harman's Timeline

1807
May 7, 1807
Harman Hills, Pendleton County, Virginia, United States
1829
January 24, 1829
Age 21
Pendleton, Virginia
1830
April 10, 1830
Age 22
1832
1832
Age 24
Pendleton, Virginia
1834
October 31, 1834
Age 27
Harman Hills, Pendleton, Virginia, United States
1837
January 4, 1837
Age 29
Pendleton, WEST VIRGINIA, United States
1838
1838
Age 30
Harman Hills, Pendleton , Virginia
1842
July 27, 1842
Age 35
Pendleton, Virginia
July 27, 1842
Age 35
Harman Hills, Pendleton, Virginia