Sophie Marcus

public profile

Is your surname Levy / Marcus?

Research the Levy / Marcus family

Sophie Marcus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sophia Levy / Marcus (Lewis)

Also Known As: "Sophie Levy-Marcus"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Death: August 17, 1912 (80-88)
Oakland, Alameda, California, United States
Place of Burial: Colma, San Mateo, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of (Joseph?) Levy and Hyman Henry Marcus
Mother of Rebecca Wiener (Levy); Nathan Marcus; Josephine Sarah Earp and Henrietta Lehnhardt
Sister of Walker Lewis

Managed by: Eldon Clark (Geni volunteer cura...
Last Updated:

About Sophie Marcus

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug., 1828, Germany

Death: Aug. 17, 1912 Oakland Alameda County California, USA

Age at the time of death was 84 years.


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Hyman Marcus (1836 - 1895)*
Children:
  • Nathan Marcus (1857 - 1906)*
  • Josephine Sarah Marcus Earp (1861 - 1944)*

Inscription: Mother


Burial: Hills of Eternity Memorial Park Colma San Mateo County California, USA Plot: Plot D, Section 2, N/12 GPS (lat/lon): 37.67587, -122.45336

Created by: Inge and Patrick Campbel... Record added: Apr 08, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 68064926

view all

Sophie Marcus's Timeline

1828
August 6, 1828
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1850
1850
Age 21
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
1857
August 2, 1857
Age 28
New York City, New York, New York, United States
1861
March 19, 1861
Age 32
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1863
July 10, 1863
Age 34
New York City, New York, New York, United States
1912
August 17, 1912
Age 84
Oakland, Alameda, California, United States
1912
Age 83
Colma, San Mateo, California, United States