Is your surname Armitage?

Research the Armitage family

Susan Armitage's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susan Armitage (Mitchell)

Also Known As: "Susan Michell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax, West Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Hempstead, Long Island, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Mitchell and Elizabeth Clay
Wife of Thomas Armitage
Mother of Sarah Armitage; Susan Whitehead; Katherine Ashman; Susannah Pine and Manaseth Armitage

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Susan Armitage

1. Susan MITCHELL was born abt 1604/1606 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England, and died prob bef 1650 in Hempstead, LI, NY. She was the daughter of 2. Thomas MITCHELL and 3. Elizabeth CLAY. She married Thomas ARMITAGE 27 Sept 1625 in Bradford, Yorkshire, England. He was born 1607 in Bradford, Yorkshire, England, and died bef Dec 1667 in Hempstead, LI, NY.

Children

  • Katherine ARMITAGE b: abt 1628 in Yorkshire, England
  • Sarah ARMITAGE b: abt 1626 in Bradford, Yorkshire, England
  • Susan ARMITAGE b: abt 1632 in Yorkshire, England
  • Manasseth ARMITAGE b: abt 1634 in Yorkshire, England

notes

“Immigration: Thomas Armitage sailed from Bristol on the ‘James,’ June 4, 1635. He arrived in Boston, August 17, 1635. Other passengers on the ship were the Reverend Richard Mather and family; Matthew Mitchell and family; and Joseph Armitage. Thomas Armitage settled at Ipswich. -- Residence: He was made a freeman of Plymouth Colony, March 7, 1636/7 -- Residence: He was an original proprietor of Hempstead in 1644. -- Residence: Thomas Armitage and his son-in-law, Daniel Whitehead, were original proprietors of Oyster Bay in 1653.” (Putnam and Related Families, Gary D. Putnam, RootsWeb World Connect Project database)

“James of Bristol, sailed June 4, arrived August 17, ‘. . .having one hundred passengers, honest people of Yorkshire, being put into the Isles of Shoals, lost three anchors: and setting sail, no anvas nor ropes would hold, but she was driven within a cable’s length of the rocks at Pascataquack, when suddenly the wind, coming to N. W., put them back to the Isles of Shoals, and, being there ready to strike upon the rocks, they let out a piece of their mainsail, and weathered the rocks. . .Rev. Richard Mather, Toxtech, Lancashire, Dorchester. . .Thomas Armitage, Ipswich. . .Joseph Armitage, Lynn. . .Godfrey Armitage, Lynn. . .Matthew Mitchell, Mrs. Susan Mitchell, Jonathan Mitchell, Halifax, Yorkshire, Charlestown. . .” (Planters of the Commonwealth 1620-1640, Lists of Passengers and the Ships Which Brought Them, 1635, pp 134-135, On-Line Genealogy Library database)

“List of Proprietors of Hempstead in 1647:. . . 2. Armitage, Thomas, in 1635, as reported from Bristol, Eng. One T.A., at 24, sailed from Gravesend, Newark London, for Barbadoes; 1635-6, at Lynn, Mass.; 1637, at Sandwich; 1651, at Stamford, Conn., afterwards at Oyster Bay, L. I. He mar. twice; Manassah, a son by 1st wife, studied at Cambridge and grad. at Harvard in 1660; d. by 1678.” (Long Island Source Records, The Early History of Hempstead, L.I., p 578, On-Line Genealogy Library database)

“Armitage, Thomas (1635-65) MA; m. Susan Mitchell. Freeman. Deputy to Court.” (Seventeenth Century Colonial Ancestors, Supplement II, p 2, On-Line Genealogy Library database)


view all

Susan Armitage's Timeline

1606
December 8, 1606
December 1606
Halifax, West Yorkshire, England
1627
1627
Age 20
1628
1628
Age 21
Thornton, West Yorkshire, England
1628
Age 21
England
1632
1632
Age 25
Yorkshire, England
1634
1634
Age 27
1652
1652
Age 45
Hempstead, Long Island, New York