Susanna Hollingsworth

Is your surname Hollingsworth?

Research the Hollingsworth family

Susanna Hollingsworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Susanna Hollingsworth (Wright)

Also Known As: "Susie; Aunt Suzey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in West Branch, Orange County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: West Milton, Miami County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John C. Wright and Rachel Wright
Wife of Isaac Hollingsworth
Mother of Rachel Henderson; William Hollingsworth; Ruth Pearson; Kesiah "Keziah" Pierson; Susannah Jones and 4 others
Sister of William Thomas Wright; Mary Neal; Susannah Kirby; Joseph Wright; Margaret Hollingsworth and 11 others
Half sister of John C. WRIGHT; Isaac Joel Wright; Margaret Hollingsworth and Charity Wright

Occupation: Quaker Minister
Managed by: Chad William Johnston
Last Updated:

About Susanna Hollingsworth

Susannah Wright Hollingworth (1755-1830) was a Minister for the Society of Friends.

  • A quote from her grandson in 'Annals of Newberry,' p. 342: "Her piety, equanimity and kindness, particularly toward her grandchildren, were such that they loved her with the most ardent affection, believing that no grandmother could be better." 

Notes for Susanna "Susie" Wright:

She was a minister of the Friends Society. She and her sister, Charity Cook, twice crossed the ocean, taking the gospel message of salvation to far off lands. It is said that greatgrandfather paid all traveling expenses for his wife.

On one occasion she and her sister, Charity Cook, on the way to England, entered a ship for the voyage and sat down before the Lord for Communion. She (Susannah) soon discovered and said: "This is not the ship." They left and entered another ship and placed themselves before the Lord and soon got the answer, "This is the ship." and made the voyage safely.

The other ship, the one they first entered, sailed, but was never heard from, and from these two ministers a large percentage of the ministers of the West are descendants.

More About Susanna "Susie" Wright:

Alternate Dates: Abt. 1743, May be date of birth

Burial: 1830, West Branch Meeting Grave Yard, Miami County, OH

More About Isaac Hollingsworth and Susanna Wright:

Marriage: 12 Dec 1770, Frederick County, VA


Susannah Wright Hollingsworth was the daughter of John Wright and Rachel Wells and the wife of Isaac Hollingsworth.

An excerpt from 'A Walk In a Country Churchyard,' by Luke Smith Mote, Autumn, 1880: "The next one (grave) over south is marked with the initials 'S. H. 1830,' which stands for Susanna Hollingsworth, the mother of Susanna Jones above, died at her son-in-law's Robert Pearson three miles northwest of here on the thirty-first of July of that year. Her home then was with her daughter Sarah in Clinton Co., but was taken sick there whilst on a social visit to her children and (?)here away. She had lived a widow many years amongst her children. Her husband (I. Hollingsworth) died in 1809, who was also buried in this tier. She was a recorded minister of the gospel and one of the first older emigrants from Bush River, S.C. She had traveled considerable in different states in the service of the gospel, as the records show." A quote from her grandson in 'Annals of Newberry,' p. 342: "Her piety, equanimity and kindness, particularly toward her grandchildren, were such that they loved her with the most ardent affection, believing that no grandmother could be better."

view all 13

Susanna Hollingsworth's Timeline

1755
April 16, 1755
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1774
December 19, 1774
Age 19
1776
October 27, 1776
Age 21
Bush River,Newberry,South Carolina,USA
1778
December 29, 1778
Age 23
Fredericksburg, Rockbridge, Virginia
1781
October 10, 1781
Age 26
Estimated based on marriage date and childrens birthdates
1784
February 13, 1784
Age 28
1786
August 21, 1786
Age 31
1788
September 13, 1788
Age 33
South Carolina, United States
1790
October 12, 1790
Age 35