Tasha Bertram

public profile

Tasha Bertram's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anastasia Bertram

Also Known As: "Tasha Bertram"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Tim Bertram
Ex-wife of Mark Sangster
Mother of Thomas Brodie-Sangster and Ava Sangster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Tasha Bertram

http://www.tashabertram.com/bio/

Classical Ballet Dancer, Singer, Actress and Teacher.

Her music began by writing lyrics of a ‘Utopian love’, which led to her searching for chords to match it on a guitar. This very quickly led to the birth of her family band, ‘Winnet’ with her son Thomas Brodie Sangster on bass guitar, her daughter Ava Sangster as second vocalist and their father Mark Sangster on drums.

Tasha has built the band’s sound up around her life experiences incorporating musicians from jazz traditions, and independent players to play music that covers an array of genres and cultures, always maintaining an inspiring visual. Her voice enhances songs that draw on musical influences as diverse as Edith Piaff, Marlene Dietrich, Jacques Brel and Kurt Weil.

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1051229/bio?ref_=nm_ov_bio_sm

Tasha Bertram was born as Anastasia Bertram. She is known for her work on Lions Are Green (2005), Bobbie's Girl (2002) and The Miracle of the Cards (2001). She was previously married to Mark Sangster.

view all

Tasha Bertram's Timeline

1990
May 16, 1990
London, England
1992
April 11, 1992
????
????