Therese-Archange Ouilmette

Is your surname Ouilmette?

Research the Ouilmette family

Therese-Archange Ouilmette's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Therese-Archange Ouilmette

Also Known As: "Therese Archange Tremble", "Morin-Ouilmette"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Antoine Ouilmette and Archange-Marie Chevalier
Wife of Troussoint /?Trousant Tremblay
Mother of Mary (Marie) Tremblay

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Therese-Archange Ouilmette

Mann, Thérèse Archange Morin Tremblé (given names often corrupted to Arkash Sambli); born c.1798; métis daughter of Suzanne Françoise Chevalier (daughter of [see] François Pierre Chevalier) and Pierre Morin. Thérèse Archange was the niece rather than the "adopted" daughter of [see] Antoine and Archange Ouilmette; during the Fort Dearborn massacre she remained at home with her family, and all survived the encounter; soon afterward in Peoria she met Toussaint Tremblé (from where ‘Sambli’ may have arrived) and they married somewhere in Illinois between 1813 and 1815. They had three children (Louis François [1815-], Zoe, and Marie C. [c.1817-1848; Mrs. John Anderson]), but Tremblé abandoned the family in 1827; Thérèse filed for divorce, with Antoine Ouilmette’s support, which was awarded in June 1830. She then married [see] John Mann in Chicago on Aug. 3, 1830, Reverend See officiating, and they had a son [see] John Peter and a daughter [see] Archange; the family lived at the mouth of the Calumet River until 1838, managing Reverend Sees ferry; received $400 as a beneficiary under the Treaty of 1833 in Chicago. Archange left in 1838 and returned with some of the children to her Potawatomi tribe, then at Council Bluffs, IA; there daughter Archange Mann married Charles Chapdelaine and with him had three children; in 1847 Thérèse Archange left Iowa for Kansas, joining the Potawatomi Indians with her three Anderson and two Chapdelaine grandchildren, where she died in c.1850; for additional information, see Mann, John. [12, 226, 654]

view all

Therese-Archange Ouilmette's Timeline