Thomas Poynings, 1st Baron St. John of Basing

Is your surname Poynings?

Research the Poynings family

Thomas Poynings, 1st Baron St. John of Basing's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Thomas Poynings, V

Also Known As: "Thomas de Poynings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Old Basing, Hampshire, England
Death: March 07, 1429 (73-82)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Luke Poynings and Baroness Isabelle St. John
Husband of Joan le Strange; Philippa Poynings and Maud de Poynings
Father of Sir Hugh de Poynings, Kt.; Luke de Poynings; Thomas Poynings and Isabel de Poynings
Brother of Joane Ferrers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Poynings, 1st Baron St. John of Basing

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Thomas Ponynges de Sancto Johnanne, Chevalier, Writ. 14 March 1429.

mentions:
"Isabel wife of Luke Ponynges, Lord St John, chevalier , now deceased"
"Thomas Ponynges, chevalier, son of Isabel"
"Thomas Ponynges and Joan his wife" had issue "Hugh, now deceased."

He died on 7 March [1429]. Constance wife of John Poulet , Alice wife of John Orell , and John Bonevyle were his kin and next heirs. Constance and Alice were the daughters of Hugh son of Thomas Ponynges, and John Bonevyle was the son of Joan daughter of Hugh son of Thomas. Constance was aged 20 and more, Alice was aged 19 and more, and John was aged 16 and more.

view all 11

Thomas Poynings, 1st Baron St. John of Basing's Timeline

1351
1351
Old Basing, Hampshire, England
1370
1370
Age 19
Old Basing, Hampshire, England
1376
1376
Age 25
1381
1381
Age 30
Old Basing, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1385
1385
Age 34
1429
March 7, 1429
Age 78
1940
October 26, 1940
Age 78
1941
October 28, 1941
Age 78