Is your surname Ward?

Research the Ward family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tryal Ward (Meigs)

Also Known As: "Tryall Ward", "Trial Meigs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
Death: 1690 (43-44)
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Killingworth Congregational Church, Killingworth, New London, Connecticut, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Meigs, I and Tomasine Meigs
Wife of Andrew Ward; Andrew Ward, Jr and Andrew Ward, II
Mother of Andrew Ward, III; Anna Ward; William Ward; Peter Ward; Sarah Ward and 12 others
Sister of Mary Stevens; Elizabeth Hubbell; John Meigs; Concurrence Crane and Elizabeth Meigs

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tryal Ward

Trial Meigs, daughter of John Meigs (ca Jan 1612-4 Jan 1672) & Thomasine Frye (-4 Jan 1672). Born ca 1646. Trial died in 1690. She married Andrew Ward born ca 1644 of Killingworth

Children:

Andrew, b. 1669; John, 16 Mar. 1671; Abigail, 15 Sept. 1672; Sarah, 15 Nov. 1674; Peter, 14 Oct. 1676; Capt. William Ward (18 Oct 1678-18 Dec 1768); Samuel, 24 Sept. 1680, d. next yr.; Esther, 2 May 1684, d. next mo.; Mary; and Ann; and he d. a. 1691

Notes for Capt. William Ward:

Capt. William Ward. Born on 18 Oct 1678 in Killingworth, CT.30 William died in Wallingford, CT, on 18 Dec 1768; he was 90.30 Buried in Center St. Cem., Wallingford.

On 14 Dec 1701 when William was 23, he first married Lettice Beach (18481) , daughter of John Beach (20680) (19 Oct 1655-6 Jun 1709) & Mary Royce (7246) (ca 1658-).30 Born on 24 Dec 1679 in Wallingford, CT.31

Children of William and Lettice (Beach) Ward, born at Wallingford:

   i. Macock, b. 17 Jul 1702; 
   ii. Mary, b. 20 Mar 1703, d. 11 Jun 1767 at Wallingford, m. there 9 Nov 1727 Phineas Atwater (son of John and Abigail (Mansfield) Atwater); 
   iii. William, b. 7 Jan 1705; 
   iv. Lettice, b. 7 Jun 1711; 
   v. John, b. 10 Jan 1714; 
   vi. Tryal, b. 10 Jan 1716; 
   vii. Zenas, b. 17 Sep 1720; and 
   viii. Titus, b. 27 Apr 1723.

Their children include:

29779 i.  Macock Ward (17 Jul 1702-6 May 1783) 
29780 ii.  Ambrose Ward (6 Mar 1709-1737) 

William second married Ruth [Ward].

Sources:

1. Donald L. Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven, 1922-1932, 3 volumes.

2. Joseph Savage, Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Originally published 1860.

note... during the merge the birth locations didn't transfer i.e. Tryal Meigs Icn_world

Daughter Of John Meigs Sr. and Thomasine Fry

Wife Of Andrew Ward and Andrew Ward

Mother Of William Ward, Andrew Ward, John Ward, Abigail Ward, Sarah Ward and 5 othersWilliam Ward, Andrew Ward, John Ward, Abigail Ward, Sarah Ward, Peter Ward, Samuel Ward, Hester Ward, Mary Ward and Anna Ward

Sister Of John Meigs, Mary Steevens (Meigs), Concurrence Crane (Meigs), Tryal Ward (Meigs), Elizabeth Hubbell and 14 othersJohn Meigs, Mary Steevens (Meigs), Concurrence Crane (Meigs), Tryal Ward (Meigs), Elizabeth Hubbell, Elizabeth Meigs, Tryal MEIGS, Elizabeth MEIGS, Concurrence MEIGS, John MEIGS, Tryal MEIGS, Elizabeth Meigs, John Meigs, Concurrence Meigs, Mary Meigs, John Meigs, Concurrence Meigs, John Meigs and Concurrence Meigs

Living false

Birth Date c. 1646

Death Date c. 1690

First Name Tryal

Last Name Meigs

Maiden Name Meigs

Gender Female

Birth Location New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.

Death Location Killingworth, Middlesex Co., Conn.

Manager Francis Gene Dellinger


Had 8-10 children http://nefamilies.com/fam/groupsheetI100006668.aspx

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/e/m/Judy-Hembd/WEBSITE...

http://archive.org/stream/andrewwardehisde00ward/andrewwardehisde00...

(8) ANDREW WARD, ]R., Killingworth, Conn. b. 1645/7; d. 1690; m. 1667/8, Tryal Meigs; b. 1646; d. 1690; dau. John and Tamasin (Fry) Meigs. This John Meigs was the one who was sent by night on horseback to New Haven by Gov. Leete to warn the Regicides that the pursuivants were on their trail, the distance being about eighteen miles through a dense forest. Andrew Ward was made freeman in 1668.


GEDCOM Source

@R-848899906@ 10599.ged Source Media Type: Other

GEDCOM Source

Date of Import: Jan 5, 2000 

GEDCOM Source

@R-848899906@ 10599.ged Source Media Type: Other

GEDCOM Source

Date of Import: Jan 5, 2000 

GEDCOM Source

@R-848899906@ 10599.ged Source Media Type: Other

GEDCOM Source

Date of Import: Jan 5, 2000 

GEDCOM Source

@R-848899903@ U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,3824::0

GEDCOM Source

1,3824::171821


GEDCOM Note

Biography

Sources

<references />* Ward, George Kemp. Andrew Warde and His Descendants, 1597-1910 (A.T. De La Mare Printing & Pub. Co., New York, 1910) Page 30

  • FindAGrave162122747
view all 23

Tryal Ward's Timeline

1646
1646
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
1667
December 1, 1667
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1669
1669
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States of America
1671
March 16, 1671
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1672
September 15, 1672
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut
1672
1674
November 15, 1674
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States of America