William Henry Brakspear, Esq. of Deanfield, Oxon

Is your surname Brakspear?

Research the Brakspear family

William Henry Brakspear, Esq. of Deanfield, Oxon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Henry Brakspear, Esq. of Deanfield, Oxon

Also Known As: "W. H. Brakspear Esq. of Deanfield", "Oxon", "William Henry Brakspear of Henley", "Oxford", "England"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henley on Thames, Berkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: February 28, 1883 (80-81)
Henley on Thames, Berkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Henley on Thames, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Brakspear and Sarah Brakspear
Husband of Ann Elizabeth Brakspear and Ann Elizabeth Brakspear
Father of Mary Ann Oliver-Rutherfurd; Mary Ann Brakspear; Caroline Brakspear; Jane Emma Brakspear; Agnes Sarah Brakspear and 6 others
Brother of Robert Brakspear and Sarah Joyce

Occupation: Brewer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Henry Brakspear, Esq. of Deanfield, Oxon

William Henry Brakspear

In 1711, William Henry Brakspear decided beer was the future and bought a brewery on Bell Street, Henley on Thames.

In 1769, nineteen year old Robert Brakspear, became the pub landlord of the Cross Keys, Witney and it's from here Brakspear Bitter was born and started being brewed. In 1779, so many people were enjoying Brakspear Bitter, they needed to move to a bigger brewery so Robert moved to Henley to join his uncle, Richard Hayward, at the brewery. In 1803 Richard passed away and control passed to Robert. In 1812 Robert passed away and the brewery moved round the corner from Bell Street to New Street in Henley and had 34 pub leases and Robert ' s second son, William Henry, joined the business. In 1848 Robert's son. Henry became the sole owner and began trading as W.H. Brakspear. William Brakspear died in 1882, an event mourned by the whole of Henley On Thames. Three years later W.H. Brakspear became a public company and purchased Greys Brewery in Henley and its 54 pubs. Further breweries with pubs were purchased over the next 45 years in Wokingham, Wallingford and Goring.


view all 16

William Henry Brakspear, Esq. of Deanfield, Oxon's Timeline