William James Phelan

Is your surname Phelan?

Research the Phelan family

William James Phelan's Geni Profile

Records for William Phelan

227,296 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William James Phelan

Also Known As: "WJ Phelan"
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Phelan
Father of Robert Albert Phelan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William James Phelan

William James WJ Phelan (born c.1847) Married 7 Jan. 1871, PMB, Elizabeth Goulden d. of A.M. Goulden. Was a journalist and edited the Gold Fields Mercury at Pilgrim’s Rest at the time of annexation in 1877. Later was editor of Natal Advertiser (1881) and Times of Natal (1885–6) He died in 1887

view all

William James Phelan's Timeline

Age 40