William Ridland

Is your surname Ridland?

Research the Ridland family

William Ridland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Ridland

Also Known As: "redmond", "Redland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: fever
Immediate Family:

Husband of Alice Redland and Patience Ridland
Father of Patience Cady

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Ridland

History of the Ancient Ryedales: And Their Descendants in Normandy, Great Britain, Ireland, and America, from 860 to 1884 by Gideon Tibbetts Ridlon, published by The author, 1884

William Ridland, was in Charlestown, Mass.; married Patience Davis, and died of fever there Dec. 2, 1694, aged sixty or upwards. He gave testimony concerning land of S. Frothingham (see Fosket) in 1682, aged 47 years; made deed of Groton land, 1694; wife, Patience, joined in a deed with B. Davis, 1685; joined in Groton deed, 1694.

He had issue six children, as follows:

  1. William Ridland- eldest son of William, was born Dec. 21, 1663, probably in Charlestown.
  2. Nathaniel Ridland, second son of William, was born Dec. 6, 1665, presumably in Charlestown
  3. Patience Ridland, eldest daughter of William, was born Jan. 18, 1667, presumably in Charlestown.
  4. Joanna Ridland, second daughter of William, was born Aug. 15, 1670, presumably in Charlestown.
  5. Mary Ridland, third daughter of William, was born Jan. 9, 1672, presumably in Charlostown.
  6. Barnabas Ridland, third son of William, was born June 28, 1579, probably in Charlestown.

Note. There were three sons of William Ridland, and yet the family evidently became extinct in the male line. It is singular if all these sons died issueless. The mother and children may have left this country soon after the father's death. The name is not now known in the United States. We must leave them In obscurity.



view all

William Ridland's Timeline

1635
1635
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1683
March 20, 1683
Age 48
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1694
December 2, 1694
Age 59
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States