Is your surname Sandys?

Research the Sandys family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Sandys

Also Known As: "*William Sandes", "William Sandys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hawkshead, Furness Fells, Lancastershire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: August 23, 1540 (46-54)
Hawkshead, Lancashire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Hawkshead, Furness Fells, Lancashire, now Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of George Sandys and Margaret Sandys
Husband of Margaret Sandys
Father of Ursula Hungerford; Christopher Sandys; Edwin Sandys, Archbishop of York; Miles Sandys, MP; Ann Braithwalte and 6 others
Brother of Robert Sandes; Thomas Sandys; John Sandys; Margaret Palmer and Elizabeth Sandys

Occupation: Receiver General for the Liberties at Furnace
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Sandys

.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jaschr71tlp&id=I0234

Name: William Lord Sandys

  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 1486 in Furnace Fells, Lancastershire, England
  • Death: 1548 in Lancastershire, England
  • Father: George Sandys b: ABT 1465
  • Mother: Margaret Curwen b: ABT 1469
  • Marriage 1 Margaret Dixon b: ABT 1490 in Esthwaite, Lancastershire, EnglandMarried: 1510 in Lancastershire, England

Children

  1. George Sandys
  2. William Sandys
  3. Edwin Archbishop Sandys b: 1519 in Furnace Fells, Lancastershire, England
  4. Christopher Sandys
  5. Myles Sandys Sandys
  6. Anthony Sandys
  7. Anne Sandys

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jaschr71tlp&id=I0244

ID: I0244 Name: William Sandys Sex: M Birth: ABT 1467 in Ltl. Petenhow, Surrey, England

Father: William Sandys II b: ABT 1443 in Furnace Fells, Lancastershire, England

Mother: Margaret Rawson b: ABT 1445 in Furnace Fells, Lancastershire, England


http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/22268890/person/1336732881

view all 16

William Sandys's Timeline

1486
1486
Furness Fells, Lancastershire, England
1493
1493
Age 7
Hawkshead-Furnesse Fells, Lancaster, England
1513
1513
Staffordshire, England
1514
1514
Colton Hall,,Staffordshire,England
1518
1518
1519
1519
Cumbria, England
1520
March 29, 1520
Latimer, Buckinghamshire, England
1522
March 14, 1522
Latimer, Buckinghamshire, England
1523
1523
England, United Kingdom