Is your surname of Lorraine?

Research the of Lorraine family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

... of Lorraine

Also Known As: "Baldwin"
Birthdate:
Death: between circa 1046 and circa 1047
Immediate Family:

Son of Godfrey III, the Bearded, duke of Lorraine and Doda, of Lorraine
Brother of Judith of Lorraine; Ida of Lorraine; Wiltrud von Niederlothringen, Countess of Calw and Godfrey III-IV "The Hunchback" duke of Lower Lorraine

Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About ... of Lorraine

-http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LOTHARINGIA.htm#Godefroidied1069B

3. son (-[1046/47]). On his father's release in Spring 1046, he was retained by Emperor Heinrich III as a hostage. He died during his captivity[309].

view all

... of Lorraine's Timeline