Sgt Adam Brown, Jr.

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Sgt Adam Brown, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Adam Brown, Jr.

Also Known As: "Sgt. Adam Brown", "Jr."
Birthplace: Ipswich, MA
Death: Died in Plymouth, VT
Place of Burial: Tyson-Pollard Cemetery, Plymouth, Windsor Co, VT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Brown and Esther Brown
Husband of Priscilla Brown
Father of Israel Putnam Brown; Priscilla Jones; Elijah J. Brown, Sr. and Lydia Betts
Brother of Jacob Brown

Managed by: Edward Malcolm King
Last Updated:

About Sgt Adam Brown, Jr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution with the rank of SERGEANT. DAR ancestor #: A015238 (see document attached)


  • Ancestors of American Presidents, Gary Boyd Roberts, 1995. Page: 72, 241



Birth: 1752 Ipswich Essex County Massachusetts, USA Death: 1840 Plymouth Windsor County Vermont, USA

Adam Brown Jr. married Priscilla Putnam on 3 Dec 1772 in Sutton, Worcester Co, MA. They had 4 children: Priscilla (Putnam) Jones, Lydia (Putnam) Betts, Israel Putnam, and Elijah J. Putnam.

DAR Library Name: Adam Brown Ancestor #A015238 Service New Hampshire Rank: Sergeant Birth: ca 1752 Ipswich, Essex Co, MA Death: 1840 Plymouth, Windsor Co, VT Service Source: .. Hammond, Rolls of the soldiers in the Revolutionary War, NH state papers, Vol 14, pp 445, 529; NARA, M881, Complete military service records, Roll #556. Service Description: .. 1) Also complete militia, Capts Benjamin Sias, Nathaniel Ambrose, Cols David Gilman, Joseph Badgers, and Welch.

Family links:

 Priscilla Putnam Brown (1751 - 1837)*

 Priscilla Brown Jones (1775 - 1820)*
 Elijah J. Brown (1784 - 1860)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Tyson-Pollard Cemetery Plymouth Windsor County Vermont, USA

Maintained by: Doni Wright Originally Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Feb 07, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 65319983 -------------------- 1/10/2015 Following the line from Capen Family (1500s-1600s) down to Calvin Coolidge on This is where I got birth, death, marriage, spouse and most other info while drilling down then following back up and then down again to connect President Grant and President Calvin Coolidge, even though I previously found Grant. I had seen a connection with Coolidge. That would Only be on the people that I made and copied this note on, then took it further to Col Robert Gould Shaw. CTC:

view all

Sgt Adam Brown, Jr.'s Timeline

Ipswich, MA
December 3, 1772
Age 20
Ipswich, Massachusetts, USA
February 1775
Age 23
Plymouth, Windsor, Vermont, United States
November 2, 1781
Age 29
Moultonborough, Carroll Co, New Hampshire
January 1784
Age 32
Massachusetts, USA
Age 88
Plymouth, VT
Tyson-Pollard Cemetery, Plymouth, Windsor Co, VT, USA