Adela in de Betuwe (c.1023 - c.1090) MP

‹ Back to in de Betuwe surname

Is your surname in de Betuwe?

Research the in de Betuwe family

Adela in de Betuwe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Adelaide of Orlamunda Adela of Thuringa", "Countess of Orlamunda", "Alix Of /Beteau/"
Birthplace: Orlamunda, France
Death: Died in Louvain, Brabant, Belgium
Occupation: Countess of Louvain, Comtesse, des Basques, Countess Beteau, Grevinne, Grevinna av Anhalt-Ballenstedt, aka 'Alix', Countess (origin unknown), Countess of Beteau
Managed by: Nancy Sawalich
Last Updated:

About Adela in de Betuwe

Adelaide Adele Adele Countess of Orlamunda

de Betowe Gansemond De Lorraine

Birth Date 1045 1023

Birth Location Orlamunda,France Picardy,Somme,,France

-------------------- Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/HOLLAND.htm#AdelheidMHenriIILouvaindiedafter1086

Europäische Stammtafeln[738] shows the possible connection between this family and the Ezzonen, later Pfalzgrafen von Lothringen. The source on which this speculation is based has not yet been identified. If it is based solely on onomastics, Eberhard appears to be the only name which is common to the two families. Use of the first name Unruoch suggests a connection with the Unruochingi Marchesi of Friulia, later kings of Italy, a family of prominent Frankish noblemen recorded in northern France in the mid-9th century.

EBERHARD . ["Hezel…palatinus comes…domni Ezzonis palatini comitis frater uterinus" donated property "in villa…Luvenich" to Köln St Gereon by charter dated 29 Sep 1033, witnessed by "…Euerhart comes…"[765].] According to Europäische Stammtafeln[766], Eberhard was the son of Graf Fretherhard (see above) but the primary source which confirms this has not yet been identified. Graaf van Betuwe en Teisterbant. m ---. The name of Eberhard's wife is not known. Eberhard & his wife had one child:

a) ADELHEID (-after 1086). "Adelheit comitissa, comitis Everhardi filia" donated property at Orten (Bois-le-Duc) for the salvation of her husband Henri by charter dated to end-11th century[767]. The Chronicon Affligemense names "Adela comitissa Lovaniensis" as mother of two sons "Heinrico et Godefrido" specifying that she was one of the founders of Afflighem Abbey[768]. She founded the abbey of Afflighem in 1086. m HENRI [II] Comte de Louvain, son of LAMBERT [II] Comte de Louvain & his wife Uda of Lotharingia (-[1078/79], bur Nivelles).

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ http://hem.bredband.net/b101451/download/middelalder.pdf

Adelheid av Weimar-Orlamünde. Grevinne. Født omkring 1055. Død 28.03.1100.

Grevinne av Weimar.

Adelheid var gift

2. gang med Hermann, Pfalzgreve av Lothringen, død i 1088,

3. gang i 1089 med Heinrich av Laach, død 12.04.1095.178

(Barn X:689, Far XII:2755, Mor XII:2756)

Gift mellom 1070 og 1075 med forrige ane.

--------------------

http://hem.bredband.net/b101451/download/middelalder.pdf

Adelheid av Weimar-Orlamünde. Grevinne. Født omkring 1055. Død 28.03.1100.

Grevinne av Weimar.

Adelheid var gift

2. gang med Hermann, Pfalzgreve av Lothringen, død i 1088,

3. gang i 1089 med Heinrich av Laach, død 12.04.1095.178

(Barn X:689, Far XII:2755, Mor XII:2756)

Gift mellom 1070 og 1075 med forrige ane.

--------------------

Grevinna -------------------- Grevinne av Weimar.

Adelheid var gift

2. gang med Hermann, Pfalzgreve av Lothringen, død i 1088,

3. gang i 1089 med Heinrich av Laach, død 12.04.1095.

Tekst: Tore Nygaard

Kilder:

Erich Brandenburg: Die Nachkommen Karls des Grossen. Leipzig 1935. Mogens Bugge: Våre forfedre, nr. 404. Bent og Vidar Billing Hansen: Rosensverdslektens forfedre, side 21, 100.

view all 21

Adela in de Betuwe's Timeline

1023
1023
France
1040
1040
Age 17
Craven, Yorkshire, England
1055
1055
Age 32
Leuven, Belgium
1055
Age 32
Liège, Belgium
1058
1058
Age 35
X-Unknown
1060
1060
Age 37
1065
1065
Age 42
Louvain, Brabant, Flemish region, Holy Roman Empire (now Belgium)
1072
1072
Age 49
1074
1074
Age 51
Lorraine Inferie, France
1090
1090
Age 67
Louvain, Brabant, Belgium