Adelheid van Holland (c.990 - 1052) MP

‹ Back to van Holland surname

Is your surname van Holland?

Research the van Holland family

Adelheid van Holland's Geni Profile

Records for Adelheid van Holland

140,608 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Adelina van Holland", "Adelheid de Gand", "Adela of Holland"
Birthplace: Ghent, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
Death: Died in Boulogne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Occupation: Comtesse de Boulogne et de Ponthieu
Managed by: Nancy Sawalich
Last Updated:

About Adelheid van Holland

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p44.htm

Adelaide van Holland

b. circa 985

Adelaide van Holland|b. c 985|p44.htm#i5027|Arnulf, Graaf van Holland|b. 955\nd. 18 Nov 993|p330.htm#i5365|Luitgard von Lothringen|b. bt 960 - 965\nd. 13 May 1005|p332.htm#i5366|Dirk I., Graaf van Holland|b. c 905\nd. 6 May 988|p329.htm#i5369|Hildegard van Vlaanderen|b. 937\nd. 10 Apr 990|p329.htm#i5370|Siegfried I., Graf im Moselgau|b. bt 915 - 917\nd. 15 Aug 998|p331.htm#i5367|Gräfin von Luxemburg Hedwig von Lothringen|b. b 939\nd. 13 Dec 993|p330.htm#i5368|

Father Arnulf, Graaf van Holland b. 955, d. 18 November 993

Mother Luitgard von Lothringen b. between 960 and 965, d. 13 May 1005

Charts Descendants of Charlemage

    Also called Adele of Ghent van Holland. Adelaide van Holland was born circa 985. She was the daughter of Arnulf, Graaf van Holland and Luitgard von Lothringen. Adelaide van Holland married Baudouin II, comte de Boulogne, son of Arnulf II, comte de Boulogne and N. N. de Lens, before 1004; Her 1st.1 Adelaide van Holland married Enguerand I, comte de Ponthieu, son of Hugues I, comte de Montreüil and Gisle de France; Her 2nd.2,1

Family 1

Baudouin II, comte de Boulogne b. circa 976, d. 1024

Child

   * Eustache I, comte de Boulogne+ b. c 1004, d. 1049

Family 2

Enguerand I, comte de Ponthieu b. after 987, d. circa 1045

Child

   * Hugues II, comte de Ponthieu+ b. c 1008, d. 20 Nov 1052

--------------------

The PEDIGREE of

Adele (Adeline) of (GHENT) HOLLAND

  aka Adelaide (Aleida) de GAND; aka Adelvie of GUINES; of LORRAINE ?

Husbands/Partners: Baldwin (Baudouin Ernicule) II (Count) of BOULOGNE ; Enguerrand (Count) de MONTREUIL

Children:         Eustace (Eustache) I (Count) of BOULOGNE   ;   Hugh II (Count) de PONTHIEU   ;   Mahaut (Maud Matildis Matilda) de BOULOGNE 

--------------------

Aleina of Holland (c 990 - c 1045) was a daughter of Arnulf, Count of Holland and Lutgardis of Luxemburg. She first married to Baldwin II, Count of Boulogne (with whom she had Eustace I of Boulogne) and then to Enguerrand I of Ponthieu.

--------------------

Aleina of Holland (c 990 - c 1045) was a daughter of Arnulf, Count of Holland and Lutgardis of Luxemburg. She first married to Baldwin II, Count of Boulogne (with whom she had Eustace I of Boulogne) and then to Enguerrand I of Ponthieu.

--------------------

Aleina of Holland (c 990 - c 1045) was a daughter of Arnulf, Count of Holland and Lutgardis of Luxemburg. She first married to Baldwin II, Count of Boulogne (with whom she had Eustace I of Boulogne) and then to Enguerrand I of Ponthieu. -------------------- Many sources have Adele as mother of Hugues/Hugh II Comte de Ponthieu. However this is impossible if she married Enguerrand in or after 1033 when her first husband Baudouin Comte de Boulogne died. There is some doubt as to the sequence of events as the following excerpt of a post to SGM, 14 Nov 1998, by Leo van de Pas, illustrates:

According to Genealogie der Graven van Holland, by Dr. AWE Dek, page 12. Arnulf 'may' have had a daughter named Aleida,and this Aleida was married to Engelram I Count of Pontieu who died circa 1045. As footnote this books refers to: For this family see C. Brunel, Recueil des Actes des comtes de Ponthieu, Paris 1930.

Now comes the interesting bit, Schwennicke Volume III/4 page 635. Enguerrand I de Ponthieu married Adeliva, widow of Baudouin Comte de Boulogne, and Adeliva is POSSIBLY daughter of Arnulf van Friesland. That sounds positive until you get hold of page 621 of the same book, the page covering the Counts of Boulogne. There is no mention of a Baudouin/Balduin who married an Adeliva........

-- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=chan83&id=I003432

view all 26

Adelheid van Holland's Timeline

990
990
Ghent, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
1000
1000
Age 10
St Pol, Artois, France
1001
1001
Age 11
Thézillieu, Ain, Rhone-Alpes, France
1004
August 11, 1004
Age 14
Boulogne-sur-Mer, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1005
1005
Age 15
Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1014
1014
Age 24
1019
1019
Age 29
1052
November 20, 1052
Age 62
Boulogne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1924
July 22, 1924
Age 62
July 25, 1924
Age 62