Alice Skipwith (Dymoke) (c.1492 - 1549) MP

‹ Back to Skipwith surname

Is your surname Skipwith?

Research the Skipwith family

Alice Skipwith's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Skipwith

382,362 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alice /Dykemore/"
Birthplace: Mareham on the Hill, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
Managed by: Jean Hardy Brown
Last Updated:

About Alice Skipwith (Dymoke)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49393865

Birth: 1507 Mareham on the Hill Lincolnshire, England Death: Jun. 29, 1549, England

Daughter of Sir Knight Lionel Dymoke and Joan Griffith. Married Sir Wm. Skipwith in 1520. Mother of Henry Esq., John(Esq.),Lionel,George, Margaret Tailboys/Clifton/Carew), Eliz. (Clifford), Bridget (Cave), Anne (Mary Fitzwilliam of Mablethorpe, Eleanor, Frances (Constable).


Family links:

Parents:
 Knight Lionel Dymoke (1464 - 1519)
 Joan Griffth Dymoke (1463 - ____)

Children:
 Henry Skipwith (1532 - 1588)*

Spouse:
 William Skipwith (1488 - 1547)*

Burial: Horncastle Mareham on the Hill Lincolnshire, England


Created by: Kaaren Crail Vining Record added: Mar 07, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 49393865

Links to additional material:

-------------------- Daughter of Sir Knight Lionel Dymoke and Joan Griffith. Married Sir Wm. Skipwith in 1520 (His 2nd wife). Mother of Henry Esq., John(Esq.), Lionel, George, Margaret Tailboys/ Clifton / Carew), Eliz. (Clifford), Bridget (Cave), Anne (Mary Fitzwilliam of Mablethorpe, Eleanor, Frances (Constable).


Family links:

Parents:
 Knight Lionel Dymoke (1464 - 1519)
 Joan Griffth Dymoke (1463 - ____)

Spouse:
 William Skipwith (1488 - 1547)*

Children:
 Henry Skipwith (1523 - 1588)*
view all

Alice Skipwith's Timeline

1492
1492
Lincolnshire, England
1512
1512
Age 20
Mareham,, Lincolnshire, England
1527
December 7, 1527
Age 35
Louth, UK
1530
1530
Age 38
Cotes, Leicestershire, England
1549
June 29, 1549
Age 57
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
June 29, 1549
Age 57
Mareham, Lincolnshire, England
????
Lincolnshire, England