Alzira Albaugh (Peirce) (Boehm)

Is your surname Albaugh?

Research the Albaugh family

Alzira Albaugh (Peirce) (Boehm)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Alzira Albaugh (Boehm)

Also Known As: "As a child "Sister" and Alibelle. Painted as Alzira Peirce."
Birthplace: New York City, New York, United States
Death: Died
Cause of death: sepsis
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Boehm and Hazel Handforth (Boehm)
Ex-wife of Charles (Chuck) Albaugh and Waldo Peirce
Mother of Private User; <private> Peirce; <private> Peirce and Anna Gabrielle Peirce
Sister of Dwight Boehm; Rachael (Rakey) Handforth Fisk/Balliet/Reis and Becky Bahr
Half sister of George Abraham Boehm; Mina Metzger; Henry Abraham Boehm and August Abraham Boehm

Occupation: painter,sculptor,proofreader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Alzira Albaugh (Peirce) (Boehm)

Painted as Alzira Peirce.

Painter. Lithographer,Mural Painter,Teacher, Sculptor

Art Student's League with B. Robinson; , 

Académie de la Grande Chaumière in Paris with Emile Bourdelle.


National Society of Mural Painters Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors.


Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. 
Carnegie Institute. College of Fine Arts 
Art Institute of Chicago
Dallas Museum of Fine Arts
Pan-Am Exhibition
Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors
Work:United States Post Offices, Ellworth, South Portland, both in Maine; Indian Mountain School, Lakeville Connecticut. WPA Artist.


Emile Bourdelle (French Sculptor), b.1861 d. 1929, Influential sculptor and close friend of Rodin.

National Society of Mural Painters was established in 1895 in NYC.

The Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors was a nonpolitical alternative to the declining American Artists Congress. Establisher 1940 in NYC to promote avante-garde art. Held annual exhibition at Wildenstein Gallery.

view all 14

Alzira Albaugh (Peirce) (Boehm)'s Timeline

January 31, 1908
New York City, New York, United States
September 11, 1934
Age 26

Born Sept.11, 1934

Age 89
Brighton, Massachusetts, United States

98 or so

January 31, 2009
Age 101
Brighton, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday Party

June 19, 2010
Age 102

Marriage was between Alzira Boehm and Waldo Peirce, c. 1930 or 1931