Is your surname Erb?

Research the Erb family

Amo R. Erb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Amo R. Erb (Feinberg)

Also Known As: "Amo F. Feinberg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Denver, CO, USA
Death: Died in Ventura, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maurice I. Feinberg and Marie Feinberg
Wife of David Rudolph and Tillman Harvey Erb
Mother of <private> Rudolph; <private> Eichenberger (Rudolph) and <private> Freiburg (Rudolph)
Sister of Beatrice E. Sandell

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Amo R. Erb

Amo Erb was Jewish, an artist. According to one story, she had been in a Nazi concentration camp but the information known so far makes it unlikely.

She appears on the 1910 census in Denver, Colorado as Anne I. (1 year, 11 months) in the household of her father Maurice I. Feinberg (37). She was born in Colorado. The household consisted of her father, her mother Marie (30), her sister Beatrice E. Feinberg (8), and [her grandfather] Abraham Levitsky (58).

She appears on the 1930 census in Denver, Colorado as Arno Feinberg (21) in the household of her parents Maurice I. Feinberg (57) and Marie Feinberg (48). She was born in Colorado.

She appears on the 1940 census at 1294 Dahlia Street, Denver, Colorado as Amo F. Rudolph (31) with her husband David Rudolph (34). She was born in Colorado, and lived at the same place in 1935. Their household consisted of their son Richard L. (5), and a servant Dorothea Bailey (24).

An Art Exhibit

The Art Club of Oxnard has announced two new exhibits for October.

Mrs. Tillman (Amo) Erb, who signs her paintings “Amo,” will be the club’s artist of the month and 29 of her paintings will hang in the Ventura and Oxnard rooms and the lobby of the Oxnard Civic Auditorium.

According to Mrs. Erb, her work “has been termed expressionist, representational, non-objective, abstract and realistic,” which means, she says, “that I enjoy experimentation with all media in color and line to form composition and my goal is to achieve a rhythmic expression in which form may penetrate form and color may penetrate color with some objectivity but more emotion.”

She has studied with Josephine Kopenhagen, Ted Gilien and Arnold Mesches and has had many exhibitions in northern and southern California.

Her paintings hang in 35 private collections and four of these were shipped down for the current exhibit.

(The Press-Courier, Oxnard, Calif., Oct. 9, 1969.)

Obituary

Amo Erb

Mrs. Amo Erb, 65, of 2215 Sierra Way, Oxnard, died Thursday night in a local hospital following an extended illness.

Born May 1, 1908 in Denver, Colorado, Mrs. Erb was an artist and active member of the Oxnard Art Club and a member of the Organization for Rehabilitation Training. She had lived in Ventura County for 11 years.

Mrs. Erb is survived by her husband Tillman, two sons, Dr. Richard Rudolph of Minneapolis, Minn., James Erb of Richmond, Va.; two daughters Gilda Eichenberger of Denver, Colo., and Janet Freiburg of Longview, Wash; a sister Beatrice Dandell of Los Angeles; and 14 grandchildren.

There will be no funeral services. Memorial services will be conducted next week, according to the family.

(The Press-Courier, Oxnard, Calif., Sept. 29, 1973.)

Clue to Relatives

Mr. and Mrs. Tillman Erb (she’s Amo Erb, one of Oxnard’s talented artists) are entertaining her sister and brother-in-law from Los Angeles, Mr. and Mrs. George Sandell.

(The Press-Courier, Oxnard, Calif., Dec. 25, 1969.)

view all

Amo R. Erb's Timeline

1908
May 1, 1908
Denver, CO, USA
1973
September 27, 1973
Age 65
Ventura, CA, USA
????
????