Anna Jacoba Elizabeth Jacomina van Wyk (c.1868 - 1939)

‹ Back to van Wyk surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth date and more complete death date.

View Anna Jacoba Elizabeth Jacomina van Wyk's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anna Jacoba Elizabeth Jacomina van Wyk
  • Request to view Anna Jacoba Elizabeth Jacomina van Wyk's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mrs. Anna Jacoba Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Anna Jacoba Elizabeth Jacomina van Wyk

Baberton Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Anna Jacoba Joubert

Other Names: Johanna Elizabeth

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: housewife

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 70814

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 33

Date arrival: 25/06/1901

Date departure: 23/12/1901

Destination: Kaapsche Hoop

Tent number: T 259 K2

Notes: *

Farm History

Name: Badfontein

District: Lydenburg

Status of Husband

Type: On Commando

Notes: Henning Jacobus Joubert 39

Relationships

Mrs Anna Jacoba Joubert (Johanna Elizabeth)

is the mother of Miss Cathrina Maria Joubert

is the mother of Master Pieter Johannes Joubert

is the mother of Master Schalk Willem Joubert

is the mother of Master Henning Johannes Joubert

is the mother of Master Cornelis Johannes Joubert

is the mother of Master Gideon Johannes Joubert

is the mother of Master Jacobus Petrus Joubert

is the unknown relationship of baby Joubert

Sources

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.117

view all 13

Anna Jacoba Elizabeth Jacomina van Wyk's Timeline

1868
1868
1886
1886
Age 18
1888
1888
Age 20
1891
1891
Age 23
1893
1893
Age 25
1895
November 14, 1895
Age 27
1896
1896
Age 28
1897
1897
Age 29
1899
1899
Age 31
1901
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 33

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/