Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Els (c.1860 - 1960)

‹ Back to Els surname

View Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Els's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Els
  • Request to view Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Els' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Els

Barberton Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Anna Elizabeth Joubert

Other Names: Mrs Jan Hendrik

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: housewife

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 70994

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 43

Date arrival: 01/07/1901

Date departure: 23/03/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: T 297

Notes: *

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 43

Date arrival: 25/06/1901

Date departure: 16/07/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 44

Date arrival: 24/03/1902

Tent number: 710

Farm History

Name: Liefgekozen / Liefverkozen

District: Ermelo

Notes: nil

Status of Husband and 1 son

Type: POW

Notes: Husband :Age: 53 - Farmer

Relationships

Mrs Anna Elizabeth Joubert (Mrs Jan Hendrik)

is the wife of Mr Jan Hendrik Joubert

is the mother of Miss Anna Elizabeth Joubert

is the mother of Master Petrus Johannes Joubert

is the mother of Master Francois Jacobus Joubert (Francis Jacobus; Franscois Jacobus)

is the mother of Master Roeloff Adriaan Buytendag (Joubert; Rudolf Adriaan; Joubert, Roelof Adriana)

is the mother of Master Martinus Stephen Joubert (Marthinus Stefanus)

Sources

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.127

Title: DBC 84 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 84

Notes: p. 182

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.100, p.028

view all

Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Els's Timeline

1860
1860
1886
1886
Age 26
1889
1889
Age 29
1891
1891
Age 31
1894
1894
Age 34
1897
1897
Age 37
1899
1899
Age 39
1901
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 41

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/

1960
1960
Age 100
????