Anna Maria Margaretha Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Anna Maria Margaretha Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Maria Margaretha Joubert

176,816 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Maria Margaretha Joubert

Also Known As: "Anna Maria Magdalena Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jozua Adriaan Joubert and Frederika Johanna Catharina Janse van Rensburg, e2f9
Sister of Jozua Adriaan Coenraad Joubert; Lucas Marthinus Joubert; Frederika Johanna Catharina Joubert and Rachel Cornelia Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Maria Margaretha Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Anna Maria Magdalena Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 112461

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 15

Date arrival: 08/06/1901

Tent number: 117

Farm History

Name: Nooitgedacht

District: Ermelo


Miss Anna Maria Magdalena Joubert

is the daughter of Mr Joshua Adriaan Joubert


Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.19

view all

Anna Maria Margaretha Joubert's Timeline

October 2, 1885
January 17, 1886
South Africa
- 1902
Age 15
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.