Is your surname Le Ber?

Research the Le Ber family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Le Ber

Also Known As: "Marie-Anne Leber", "Anna Elbur", "Anne Leber", "Anne Léber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pîtres, Eure, Upper Normandy, France
Death: Died in La Prairie, Roussillon Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: La Nativité-de-la-Prairie-de-la-Madeleine, Laprairie, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of François LeBer and Françoise Lefrançois
Wife of Antoine Barrois; Hillebrant Lootman aka Jean Baptiste Lotman and Francois Lafleur
Mother of Phillip Barrois; Catherine Barrois; François Barrois; Charles Barrois; Marie-Anne Barrois and 9 others
Half sister of Joachim-Jacques LeBer; Marie Léber / Le Ber; Jeanne LeBer; Jacques Leber; François Leber and 1 other

Managed by: Janice Lekich
Last Updated:

About Anne Le Ber

2nd Marriage

  • 1689 20 Dec; Hillebrant Lootman, ym liv near NA; Anna Elbur, wid Antoine Barroa, liv near NA

NA DRC Marriages 1639-1801

--------------------

Extract from La médecine en Nouvelle-France: les chirurgiens de Montréal, 1642-1760 By Marcel J. Rheault

The book looks at Antoine Barrois and his family, in French. A translation is as follows, and corrects a great deal of misinformation derived from an error in a genealogy produced by Tanguay.

"Antoine Barrois Was Born in 1641. He is the son of John Barrois, a master surgeon, and Marie Fournel of the parish of Saint-Nicolas-du-Chateau Chantel Diocese of Bourges in the province of Berry . Member of the regiment of Carignan-Salt, he arrived at Quebec September 12, 1665, aboard the ship Saint Sebastian, as a surgeon in the company of Captain La Varenne. On 23 September the same year, he received the scapular of Mount Caramel in Quebec . Upon the return of the regiment in France in 1668, its mission accomplished, Barrois decided to settle in the Montreal area. From 1671 to 1683 he lived in La Nativité-de-la-Prairie-de-la-Madeleine, Laprairie, Québec, Canada, where, 10 April 1671, he was the godfather of Antoine Boyer, second child to be baptized in this parish.

January 11, 1672, in Montreal , in front of notary B. Basset he passed a marriage contract with Anne Leber , daughter of Francis and Frances Leber. His contract of marriage is remarkable because almost all family members including Le Moyne signed as witnesses (3). The next day, at Notre-Dame cathedral, the religious ceremony is celebrated. The couple moved to Laprairie.

At the time of the 1681 census, the family consists of Antoine Barrois, father, surgeon, aged 40, Anne Leber, mother, aged 22 years and five children, Philip, born September 13, 1672 Catherine, born May 26, 1674, Francis, born March 9, 1676, Charles, born May 3, 1678 and Marie-Anne, born 1st January 1680.

November 16, 1682, Antoine Barrois, master surgeon, and his wife sold their land to Stephen Bizallou at La Prairie de la Madeleine on the little river St. Jacques. The contract was made before the notary C. Maugue. The family decides to establish themselves in New Holland (now New York ). On 15 January 1683, their son Anthony was born in the English colonies of Flemings in the country. The ceremonies of Baptism were supplied to him July 26, 1699 at Laprairie.

Tanguay, in Volume I of his Genealogical Dictionary, page 27, writes Antoine Barrois, once established in Detroit , calls himself Barrois Lothman. This is in contradiction with the marriage of Jean-Baptiste Lootman, celebrated at Notre-Dame in Montreal March 30, 1717, where it is recorded that the latter, aged 26 and originally from Cote d ' Isope New England, is the son of Hélibrard Lootman, deceased, and Anne Leber. In 1689 Anne Leber was already a widow of Antoine Barrois and married Hélibrard Lootman. In this marriage, also attended Francis Lootman, brother of the groom, and François Leber, uncle of the groom.

It seems that after the death of her second husband, Anne Leber is married for a third time to Francis Painsoneau Lafleur. Indeed, 21 July 1712, at the marriage of Jacques Lafleur and Marie Bourassa Laprairie, it is meant that Anne Leber is the mother of the groom and said that Francis Painsoneau Lafleur is the father, the father and mother being alive but absent at the ceremony.

It seems that Antoine Barrois has died in New Holland about 1689, as his widow remarried in 1689."

Some of this translation could probably be improved from the literal by someone with a greater knowledge of French, but the genealogical facts are clear.

--------------------

Anne was a "fille du roi" or daughter of the King.

These women, known in French as the "fille du roi", agreed to travel to the new settlements in North America and marry a settler there in exchange for a 50 pound dowry from the French King. Of the nearly 1000 women who undertook the journey, about 800 made it to Canada.

They made contracts of marriage with the men who had originally settled the New World and usually married within a few days or weeks of the contract signing. Often the women broke the contracts, only to remake them or make new contracts with other men.

view all 20

Anne Le Ber's Timeline

1659
1659
Pîtres, Eure, Upper Normandy, France
1672
January 11, 1672
Age 13
Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
November 13, 1672
Age 13
Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1673
May 1, 1673
Age 14
St Ours, Quebec
1674
April 13, 1674
Age 15
Saint-Ours, Contrecoeur, Lavaltrie, Québec, Canada
May 26, 1674
Age 15
Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1676
March 9, 1676
Age 17
La Prairie, Roussillon Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada
October 23, 1676
Age 17
Saint-Ours, Contrecoeur, Lavaltrie, Québec, Canada
1678
May 30, 1678
Age 19
Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1679
1679
Age 20
St-Ours, Richelieu, PQ, Canada