Is your surname St. Leger?

Research the St. Leger family

Anne St. Leger's Geni Profile

Records for Anne St. Leger

86,073 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne St. Leger (Knyvett)

Also Known As: "Anne Knyvet"
Birthplace: Probably Buckenham Castle, Buckenham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Monkleigh, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Monkleigh, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edmund Knyvett, of Buckenham and Eleanor Knyvett
Wife of George St. Leger and Sir James Coffyn, Knight
Mother of Katherine Courtenay; Sir John St Leger, Kt., MP; George Saint Leger and Charles St Leger
Sister of Edmund Knyvett, Baron de Berners; Anthony Knyvett; Sir Thomas Knyvett; James Knyvett; William Knyvett and 2 others

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Anne St. Leger

He was the son of Sir George St. Leger (c.1475-1536), of Annery, by his wife, Anne Knyvett, daughter of Edmund Knyvett. His paternal grandparents were Sir James St. Leger, of Shipton, and Lady Anne Butler, heiress of Annery, daughter of Thomas Butler, 7th Earl of Ormonde[citation needed] and great-aunt of Queen Anne Boleyn. One of his great-uncles was Sir Thomas St Leger (c.1440-1483), the husband of Anne of York, Duchess of Exeter (1439-1476), sister of Kings Edward IV and Richard III. His great-grandfather was Sir John St Leger (c.1404-1442) lord of the manor of Ulcombe in Kent, whose three sons Randolf (or Ralph), Thomas and James, all made advantageous marriages. The manor of Ulcombe had been held by the family from the See of Canterbury from shortly after the Norman Conquest of 1066, during which a St Leger knight is supposed by tradition to have supported William the Conqueror with his hand on disembarking from his ship at Pevensey.[3] The name was Latinised to de Sancto Leodegario.

  • 'Anne Knyvett1
  • 'F, #84991, b. circa 1482
  • Father Sir Edmund Knyvett1 d. 1504
  • Mother Eleanor Tyrrell1 d. 1514
  • ' Anne Knyvett was born circa 1482 at of Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England.1 She married Sir George St. Leger, son of Sir James St. Leger and Anne Butler, circa 1503.1
  • 'Family Sir George St. Leger b. c 1484
  • Children
    • Catherine St. Leger+1 b. c 1505
    • Sir John St. Leger1 b. c 1515
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From:
  • ________________________
  • 'Anne KNYVETT
  • 'Born: ABT 1475
  • 'Died: 1558
  • Father: Edmund KNYVETT of Buckenham (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Eleanor TYRRELL
  • 'Married: George St. LEGER (Sir)
  • Children:
    • 1. John St. LEGER of Annery (Sir Knight)
    • 2. Catherine St. LEGER
    • 3. George St. LEGER
    • 4. Lath St. LEGER
  • From: KNYVETT1
  • ______
  • 'Anne Knyvett1
  • F, #488981
  • Last Edited=23 Nov 2011
  • ' Anne Knyvett married Sir George St. Leger.1
  • ' Her married name became St. Leger.1
  • 'Child of Anne Knyvett and Sir George St. Leger
    • 1.John St. Leger+1 b. c 1520, d. 8 Oct 1596
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  • From:
  • ________________
  • ST. LEGER, Sir John (by 1516-93/96), of Annery in Monkleigh, Devon.
  • b. by 1516, '1st s. of Sir George St. Leger of Annery by Anne, da. of Edmund Knyvet.' m. by June 1535, Catherine, da. of George Neville, 5th Lord Bergavenny, at least 2s. 4da. suc. fa. 1533/37. Kntd. 1544/1 Oct. 1547.1 ....
  • From:
  • ______________________
  • Sir John St Leger (died 1596), of Annery in the parish of Monkleigh, Devon, was an English Member of Parliament.
  • 'He was the son of Sir George St Leger of Annery by his wife Anne Knyvett, daughter of Edmund Knyvett.' He was knighted in 1544. ....
  • From:
  • _________________________

Husband: George SAINT LEGER

  Born: 1475-1495        at:   

Married: 1506-1539 at:

  Died: 1509-1581        at:   
       Other Spouses: 
  Wife: Anne KNYVETT
  Born: ABT. 1492        at: Of, Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England  
  Died: 1506-1586        at:   
Father:Edmund KNYVETT
Mother:Eleanor TYRRELL
       Other Spouses: 
view all 17

Anne St. Leger's Timeline

Buckenham, Norfolk, England
Age 18
Of Buckingham Castle, , Norfolk, England
Age 22
Probably Annery, Devon, England
Age 23
Probably Annery, Devon, England
Age 38
of Annery, Devonshire, England
Age 66
Monkleigh, Devon, England, United Kingdom
May 16, 1942
Age 66
May 16, 1942
Age 66
May 16, 1942
Age 66
May 28, 1942
Age 66