Anne de la Croix Citation_note (c.1650 - c.1695) Transparent

‹ Back to de la Croix surname

View Anne de la Croix's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne de la Croix
  • Request to view Anne de la Croix's family tree

Share

Photo_silhouette_f
Nicknames: "Anne Reynaud (de la Croix)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Death: Died in France
Managed by: Miguel Rodriguez-Gorman
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne de la Croix

Anne DE LA CROIX(5) (206)(4) (2) was born about 1640 in France. She died in 1695. She has Ancestral File number 157D-F67.

She was married to Louis DE REYNAUD about 1660 in , , France. Children were: Francis REYNAUD, Marie REYNAUD, Sarah REYNAUD, Lewis RENO.

 

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~reneau/Reneau/reneau/d49.htm#P4412 -------------------- The information that she was the wife of Louis is speculation by Sherman Reno. We know her name was Anne but we do not have a surname. The "de la Croix" means "of the Cross" (probably the name of the village where she lived). She and Louis are known to have attended the baptism of Anne Flahaut at Canterbury on September 22, 1695 (Huguenot Society of London Publications, Quarto Series, Vol. 5, Registre de l'Eglise de Canterbury, Parts I, II, and III, which reads "1695 Sept. 22: Bapteme: Anne, fille de Charles Flahaut. Temoinage: Louis Reynaut et Anne de la Croix") http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/a/m/Sue-Reneau-Damewood/BOOK-0001/0004-0002.html#CHILD3

view all

Anne de la Croix's Timeline

1650
1650
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
1660
1660
Age 10
1665
1665
Age 15
1667
1667
Age 17
France
1668
1668
Age 18
France
1676
1676
Age 26
Valence, Rhône-Alpes, France

Name: Lewis Reynaud
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Fr
Birth Year: 1672
Spouse Name: Margaret Faut
Marriage
Year: 1706
Marriage State: VA
Number Pages: 1
U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
about Lewis Reynaud
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=worldmarr_ga&h=10...

1695
1695
Age 45
France
????