Brechie van der Walt (c.1889 - 1901)

‹ Back to van der Walt surname

View Brechie van der Walt's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Brechie van der Walt
  • Request to view Brechie van der Walt's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bregge Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Inflammation
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Brechie van der Walt

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Brechie van der Walt

Other Names: Joubert, Bregge

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bethulie RC

Age died: 12 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: inflammation

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 89876

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 13

Date arrival: 21/04/1901

Date departure: 07/07/1901

Reason departure: Death

Farm History

Name: Daggafontein / Daachafontein / Daafafontein

District: Bloemfontein

Relationships

Miss Brechie van der Walt (Joubert, Bregge)

is the daughter of Mrs Brechie Joubert

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.140

Title: RS 30 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 30

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.334

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 19/7/1901, p.305

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: 33

view all

Brechie van der Walt's Timeline

1889
1889
1901
July 7, 1901
Age 12
South Africa
1901
Age 12

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

1901
Age 12
South Africa