Is your surname Henchy?

Research the Henchy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Brooke Christa Henchy (Shields)

Nicknames: "Brookie", "Brooke Christa Camille Shields"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Alexander Shields, Jr. and Teri Schmon
Wife of Christopher "Chris" Thomas Henchy
Ex-wife of Andre Agassi
Mother of Minor Child and Minor Child
Half sister of <private> Shields; <private> Shields and <private> Shields

Occupation: Actress, author and model
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Brooke Christa Henchy (Shields)

Brooke Christa Camille Shields (born May 31, 1965) is an American actress, author and model. Some of her better-known movies include Pretty Baby and The Blue Lagoon as well as TV shows such as Suddenly Susan, That 70's Show, and Lipstick Jungle

----

She was married from April 19, 1997 to April 9, 1999 to professional tennis player, Andre Agassi. On April 4, 2001 she wed TV writer Chris Henchy. They have two daughters, Rowan Francis, born on May 15, 2003, and Grier Hammond, born April 18, 2006.

Education:

She attended Princeton University from 1983 to 1987, graduating with a degree in French literature.

Career:

Brooke Shields' career began when she still an infant, working as a model. Her provocative work in the movie "Pretty Baby", in which she played a child living in a brothel, and her later modeling of Calvin Klein jeans ("Nothing comes between me and my Calvins.") are perhaps her most recognized jobs. She has worked on several movies and television shows, including her sitcom "Suddenly Susan", which earned her a People's Choice Award. She has also starred in several on-stage productions.

--------------------

only child of her parents' marriage

links

view all

Brooke Shields's Timeline

1965
May 31, 1965
New York, NY, USA
1997
April 19, 1997
Age 31
1999
April 9, 1999
Age 33
Clark County, NV, USA
2001
April 4, 2001
Age 35
????
United States