Catharina Florina Joubert (c.1885 - 1915)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Catharina Florina Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Catharina Florina Joubert
  • Request to view Catharina Florina Joubert's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Miss Charbarinia F Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Catharina Florina Joubert

g1 Izak Jacob * 27.10.1852 = Bloemfontein 26.12.1852 † Hoopstad 11.5.1900 x Anna Catharina CAMPHER xx Catharina Florina BADENHORST

Tweede huwelik

h5 Catharina Florina * 1885

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Charbarinia F Joubert

Other Names: C T

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 51103

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 16

Age arrival: 18 years

Date arrival: 13/08/1901

Farm History

Name: Leeuwkraal / Lieuwkraal

District: Hoopstad

Relationships

Miss Charbarinia F Joubert (C T)

is the daughter of Mrs Charbarinia F Joubert (C F)

Sources

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 255

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.296

DEPOT TAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 27655 PART 1 DESCRIPTION GOUWS, CATHARINA FLORINA. (BORN JOUBERT). STARTING 19150000 ENDING 19150000 REMARKS SURVIVING SPOUSE JACOBUS SAMUEL JOHANNES GOUWS.

view all

Catharina Florina Joubert's Timeline

1885
1885
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 15
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1903
July 27, 1903
Age 18
South Africa
1904
July 31, 1904
Age 19
1907
January 8, 1907
Age 22
1915
1915
Age 30