Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore

Is your surname Calvert?

Research the Calvert family

Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore

Also Known As: "Cecil Calvert", "Lord Baltimore / Cæcilius"
Birthplace: Bexley, Kent, England
Death: Died in Bexley, Kent, England
Place of Burial: St. Giles-in-the-Fields, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of George Calvert and Anne Calvert
Husband of Anne Calvert (Arundell), Baroness Baltimore
Father of Charles Calvert, 3rd Baron Baltimore; Mary Blakiston (Calvert); Ann Calvert; George Calvert and Leonard Calvert
Brother of Richard Calvert; Anne Peasley; Dorothy Talbot; Mary Darnall; Elizabeth Matthews and 10 others

Occupation: Colonist
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore

Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore was baptised on 2 March 1605/6 at Bexley, Kent, England. [2] He died circa December 1675. [3] He was buried on 7 December 1675 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.[3] His will (dated 22 November 1675 and 28 November 1675) was probated on 3 February 1675/76.[3]

Parents: son of George Calvert, 1st Baron Baltimore and Anne Mynne. [2]


  1. A settlement for the marriage between him and Hon. Anne Arundell was made on 20 March 1627/28. [1,3]


  • He was heavily fined (or 'mulcted') by the Parliamentary party, though he is not known to have actually fought for the King. [3]
  • He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Baltimore, of Baltimore [I., 1625] on 15 April 1632. [2]
  • He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography. [4]

Children of Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore and Hon. Anne Arundell

  1. Mary Calvert [5]
  2. Hon. George Calvert [3] b. 15 Sep 1634, d. Jun 1636
  3. Maj.-Gen. Charles Calvert, 3rd Baron Baltimore [3] b. 27 Aug 1637, d. 21 Feb 1714/15


  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 393. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 394.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Calvert, Cecil. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 188. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.


  1. ThePeerage: Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore
  2. Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore
  3. Archives of Maryland (Biographical Series) Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Lord Baltimore (1605-1675) Retrieved June 2011
  4. Archives of Maryland (Biographical Series) Leonard Calvert (ca. 1606-1647) Retrieved June 2011
  5. Find A Grave Memorial# 8262


  1. William Hand Browne, George Calvert and Cecilius Calvert, 1890
  2. David B. Quinn (ed.), Early Maryland in a Wider World, 1982
  3. David W. Jordon, Foundations of Representative Government in Maryland, 1632-1715, 1987.


view all 29

Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore's Timeline

March 2, 1605
Bexley, Kent, England
March 2, 1605
Bexley, Kent, England
March 2, 1605
Bexley, Kent, England
March 2, 1605
Bexley, Kent, England
August 8, 1605
Leyburn, Yorkshire, England, UK
March 2, 1606
Bexley, Kent, England

Unfortunately, in this period, birth records were not kept - only baptismal records. August 8 represents the day of baptism, which may have been a month or two after his birth.

March 2, 1606
Bexley, Kent, England
March 20, 1627
Age 21
England, (Present UK)
April 15, 1632
Age 26
London, Middlesex, England

Upon death, Sir George Calvert is succeeded as Baron Baltimore by his son, Cecil Calvert.

June 20, 1632
Age 26
Greenwich, Greater London, England, UK

June 30 (June 20 Julian Calendar, Wednesday), Britain: Lord Cecil Calvert, second Baron Baltimore, is granted at Greenwich a charter for establishing a proprietary colony on Chesapeake Bay between Pennsylvania and Virginia in the New World by King Charles I of England (it specifies all unsettled lands north of the Potomac River on both sides of the Chesapeake Bay, so as to avoid conflicts with settlers from Virginia Colony; the Lord Proprietor is also to furnish one fifth of any gold or silver in the colony, and provide two arrows a year from local tribesmen to the Royal Castle at Windsor every Easter). Enjoying the rights of a palatinate (descendant rights nearly equal to an independent state, including rights to wage war, collect taxes, and establish a colonial nobility), Lord Baltimore gathers members, mostly Catholic, for the new colony, to be named Maryland after the reigning Queen Consort Henrietta Maria de Bourbon of England (age 23). On the same day, King Charles also issues a proclamation to the Gentry to keep to their residents in the country and not move residence to London, Winchester, or the adjoining towns.