Christina Hohendorf

Is your surname Hohendorf?

Research the Hohendorf family

Christina Hohendorf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christina Hohendorf

Also Known As: "Horfendorf", "Hogendorp", "Hohendorff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Freiberg, Saxony, Germany
Death: Died in Ekne (Skogn), Levanger, Nord-Trøndelag, Norge
Place of Burial: Logtun kirke, Frosta
Immediate Family:

Daughter of nn Hohendorf
Wife of Jacob Mathias Tax and Christian Boghart Richter, I
Mother of Brostrup Jacobsen Tax; Christian Christiansen Richter, II and Mette Cathrine Richter

Managed by: Jahn Edgar Michelsen
Last Updated:

About Christina Hohendorf

Christian Boghart Richter was born about 1630 in Freiberg, Saxony, Germany. He was recruited by the Norwegian government about 1650 and was appointed as roller officer in northern Norway. He first lived in Trondheim and then Røros. Christian married Christina (Hoffendorff) Tax in Trondheim 13 September 1671. She was the widow of the German mine superintendent at Røros, Jacob Mathias Tax, who died in 1670. Christina died in 1675. Many sources say Christina was buried at Logtun Church in Frosta. This is uncertain, since she died about 1675 and they were then living at their Vestrum farm (now called Vestran) located at Ekne in Skogn. The Church at Ekne was moved in the 1800’s; but, the previous church (Gjevik) was located near Vestrum. There is still a cemetery on the property near Vestrum; but, no church today and no gravestone has been located for her near Vestrum nor Logtun. Christian Boghardt Richter was married 2nd to Anna Hernes from Frosta after Christina died. Christian and Anne Richter are both buried at Logtun.

Den ene hustruen til Christian Boghart Richter. Christinas andre mann var Jacob Mathias Tax 1630 – 1670 Sachsen, Tyskland.

Per Ola Stenseth: Mange kilder sier Christine ble gravlagt ved Logtun kirke i Frosta. Dette kan være usikkert, siden hun døde ca. 1675 og da bodde på Vestrum gård (som nå heter Vestran) som ligger ved Ekne i Skogn. Kirken på Ekne ble flyttet på 1800-tallet, men den forrige kirken (Gjevik) lå like i nærheten av Vestrum. Der er det fortsatt en kirkegård, men altså ingen kirke. Christian Boghardt Richter ble gift til Frosta (Anna Hernes) etter at Christine døde. Christian og Anne er begge begravet ved Logtun.

Per Ola Stenseth: Christina Hoffendorf fikk antagelig sin egen salme, egentlig en klagesang etter at Jacob Mathias Tax døde. Dette er omtalt i denne boken som kan leses her: http://www.nb.no/nbsok/nb/ded575302d502143c6d2b9b8da6e3360?index=2

Se også side XIX - XXII i ovennevnte bok! Der står det litt om Christina og hennes historie.

view all

Christina Hohendorf's Timeline

1632
1632
Freiberg, Saxony, Germany
1660
1660
Age 28
Trondheim,, Sør-Trøndelag, Norge
1671
September 13, 1671
Age 39
Trondheim
1671
Age 39
1675
1675
Age 43
Røros, Sør-Trøndelag, Norge
1675
Age 43
Ekne (Skogn), Levanger, Nord-Trøndelag, Norge
1675
Age 43
Frosta
????