Cornelius Dougherty (1700 - 1779)

‹ Back to Dougherty surname

Is your surname Dougherty?

Research the Dougherty family

Cornelius Dougherty's Geni Profile

Records for Cornelius Dougherty

939,137 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "the Indian Countryman of Hiawassee", "Two Crows"
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Cherokee Nation-East
Managed by: Susanna Barnevik
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Cornelius Dougherty

Cornelius DOUGHERTY

  • Blood: Non Cherokee
  • BIRTH: ABT 1700
  • DEATH: ABT 1779, Cherokee Nation (East) Seneca, Old Town
  • EVENT: "The Indian Countryman" of Hiawassee

Family 1 : Marriage to Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee daughter of Moytoy and woman Ani-Gatagewi she was born circa 1710

Children include

  • 1. +Jennie DOUGHERTY

--------------------

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=2010cat0904&id=I112787

"Note: son of an expatriate Scots-Irish who?s run off from indenturedservitude t o become a trader and packhorseman in the backcountry ofcolonial South C arolina & have dealings with the Creek and Cherokeenations. The real Co rnelius Dougharty (the way he spelled it) wasperhaps the earliest Engli sh trader to set up shop in the OverhillSettlements of the Cherokee Nat ion. Various sources have him crossingthe Unaka Ridge and going down th e Unicoi Turnpike as early as 1710,this is unlikely since other records p ut his death at around 1790 andif both dates are true he would have bee n roughly 100 to 110 yearsold. Cherokee and Shawnee genealogists put hi s birthdate at 1720. Heis said to have married Ahneewakee, the adopted S hawnee daughter ofMoytoy about 1739. His wife's Shawnee heritage makes C ornelius anancestor for both tribes. We do know for certain that Cornel ius livedat Hiwassee Old Town (located about where US Highway 411 cross es theHiwassee River in southeast Tennessee) and therefore must haveexp erienced and survived the smallpox epidemic of 1739 that caused thearea t o remain otherwise uninhabited for many years thereafter.Records from t he Fort Loudoun period show him to have been a trader,wagoneer, and pro visioner. He raised cattle, horses, and hogs

  • •Birth: 1668
  • •_SDATE: 1 JUL 1668 in Ireland
  • •Death: ABT 1779
  • •_SDATE: 1 JUL 1779 in Seneca Old Town on the Keowee, Cherokee Nation-East"

Links



      
view all

Cornelius Dougherty's Timeline

1700
1700
Ireland
1740
1740
Age 40
1745
1745
Age 45
1750
1750
Age 50
Cherokee Nation East,,Georgia,USA
1779
July 1, 1779
Age 79
Cherokee Nation-East
????
????