Deacon James Wood

Is your surname Woods?

Research the Woods family

Deacon James Wood's Geni Profile

Records for James Woods

2,732,739 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Woods (Wood)

Also Known As: "John /Wood/ Jr.", "John Woods /Deacon/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Woods and Mary Parmenter Wood
Husband of Hopestill Woods (Ward); Lydia Woods and Lydia Johnson (Rice)
Father of Hannah Woods Wetherbee; Lydia Eager; Joseph Woods, (1st); Joseph Woods, (2nd); Sarah Gates and 5 others
Brother of Mary Woods; Samuel Woods, Sr.; Dorcas Woods; Hannah "Sarah" Leavens (Wood); Benjamin Woods and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Deacon James Wood

Judi (Judirig@aol.com) . ." discovered an error in Hudson's History of the Town of Marlborough. He lists the James Woods that married Dorothy Barnes and Hepzibah Eager as the son of James Woods and Hopestill Ward. Not possible.

When James and Hopestill both died in 1718, they left no living issue. I have both their probate packets. James estate was divided up between his brother Isaac and the heirs of his other brothers and sisters.

I also got the probate packet for John Woods who married Lydia Rice. Guess what - his son James is the one who married Dorothy and Hepzibah. James signed off on the estate of his father John, and the signature matches the signature on James Woods (husband of Dorothy and Hepzibah) will. The vital records show that John and Lydia had a son James born 1694. If he married Dorothy 1718 he would have been 24 at the time." -------------------- He was a deacon. This family is documented to the left in the family tree.

--------------------

John was a man of some prominence and was elected deacon of Mr. Brinisinead's church in 1704.

Hudson's History of the Town of Marlborough shows James as the father of James. See note under this John Woods brother James.

------------------------------------------

From "The Fulton-Hayden-Warner Ancestry in America" by Clarence Ettienne Leonard; Thomas A. Wright, publisher; New York, 1922:

John Woods, son of John Woods and Mary Parmenter, was born 5/8/1641 at Sudbury, MA and died 4/5/1716 at Marlborough, MA.

He married Lydia Rice, daughter of Edward Rice and Agnes Bent. Lydia was born 12/10/1649 at Sudbury, MA and died 9/24/1723 at Marlborough, MA.

--------------------

Their children were:


1- John Woods b: 20 April 1670 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA


2- Lydia Woods b: 11 July 1672 in Marlborough, Middlesex, MA

         +Abraham Eager  b: Abt. 1670 in Malden, MA; m: 15 November 1692 in Marlborough, Middlesex, MA; d: 25 October 1734 in Shrewsbury, MA

3- Hannah Woods b: 4 August 1677 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA


4- Joseph Woods b: 10 May 1680 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA; d: 1 November 1681 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA


5- Joseph Woods b: 5 September 1682 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA; d: 30 August 1698


6- Sarah Woods b: 23 April 1685 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA


7- Silence Woods b: 27 June 1689 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA


8- Benjamin Woods b: 5 June 1691 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA


9- James Woods b: 30 October 1694 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA



Notes for John Woods:

General Dictionary of New England, Vol. 4, p. 630: "John Woods, Marlborough, probably eldest son of John of Sudbury, by wife Lydia had John, b. 1670; Lydia, 1672; Hannah, 1677; Joseph, died soon; Joseph, again, 1682; Sarah, 1685; Silence, 1689; Benjamin, 1691; and James, 1694; served under his father in the garrison ho. Oct. 1675, was constable 1677, and deacon probably that freeman of 26 March 1691, exulting in the title of ensign.".

view all 31

Deacon James Wood's Timeline

1647
July 18, 1647
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1669
1669
Age 21
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1670
April 20, 1670
Age 22
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1672
July 11, 1672
Age 24
Marlborough, Middlesex, MA
1677
August 4, 1677
Age 30
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1677
Age 29
Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
1678
April 22, 1678
Age 30
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
July 10, 1678
Age 30
Marlborough, MA
1680
May 10, 1680
Age 32
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1682
September 5, 1682
Age 35
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts