Is your surname Arnaz de Acha?

Research the Arnaz de Acha family

Desi Arnaz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Desiderio Alberto Arnaz de Acha, III

Nicknames: "Desi Arnaz", "Desi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santiago, Oriente, Cuba
Death: Died in Del Mar, San Diego, California, United States
Place of Burial: Las Cruces, Mexico
Immediate Family:

Son of Desiderio Arnaz II and Dolores "Lolita" Acha de Socías
Husband of Edith Mack Hirsch Arnaz
Ex-husband of Lucille Ball
Father of Private User and Desi Arnaz Jr.

Occupation: Actor, musician, producer, Musician-Actor-Producer-Director
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Desiderio Alberto Arnaz de Acha, III

Desi Arnaz, circa 1950 Born Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III March 2, 1917(1917-03-02) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba Died December 2, 1986(1986-12-02) (aged 69) Del Mar, California, United States Occupation Actor, musician, producer Years active 1936–1982 Spouse

Lucille Ball (1940–1960) Edith Mack Hirsch (1963–1985) (her death) 2 children -------------------- Desi Arnaz (March 2, 1917 – December 2, 1986) was a Cuban musician, actor and television producer.

Desi Arnaz was born Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III in Santiago de Cuba to Desiderio Alberto Arnaz (1894-1973) and Dolores de Acha (1896-1988). His father was Santiago's youngest mayor and then served in the Cuban House of Representatives. The 1933 revolution, led by Fulgencio Batista, overthrew the American-backed President Gerardo Machado, landed his father in jail for six months, and stripped his family of its wealth and power. Arnaz's father was released when U.S. officials, who believed him to be neutral during the revolt, intervened on his behalf. Arnaz and his parents then fled to Miami, Florida.

view all

Desi Arnaz's Timeline

1917
March 2, 1917
Santiago, Oriente, Cuba
1934
1934
- 1936
Age 16
Miami, Florida, United States
1940
November 30, 1940
Age 23
Jamestown, Chautauqua , New York, USA
1951
October 15, 1951
- present
Age 34
Hollywood, California, United States
1960
May 4, 1960
Age 43
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
1963
March 2, 1963
Age 46
Las Vegas, Clark, Nevada, United States
1986
December 2, 1986
Age 69
Del Mar, San Diego, California, United States
????
Las Cruces, Mexico