Dirck Jansen Hoogland (1635 - 1733) MP

‹ Back to Hoogland surname

Is your surname Hoogland?

Research the Hoogland family

Dirck Jansen Hoogland's Geni Profile

Records for Dirck Hoogland

374,312 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Dirck Janszoon Hoogland", "Houghland", "Haugland"
Birthplace: Maerseveen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Death: Died in Flatbush, Long Island, NY
Managed by: Jason Peter Ryerson
Last Updated:

About Dirck Jansen Hoogland

Arrived in New Amsterdam in 1657 from Maarsseveen, Utrecht, settled in Bedford, born 1635, died 1734

more on ancestors and descendants at http://pasttracker.com/gentree/surnames.php?tree=Burns-McKee

RECORD:

1. Edward Coolbaugh Hoagland, Twigs From Family Trees or 162 Early American and Foriegn Lineages, pg. 72-3.

2. Cornelius N. Hoagland, History and Genealogy of the Hoagland Family in America (1891), pg. 11,159-16. FULL TITLE ?

History of the Hoogland Family in America from their First Settlement at New Amsterdam 1638 to 1891 Daniel H. Carpenter and Cornelius N. Hoagland.?.

"Dirck Jansen Hoogland came to New Netherlands in 1637 from Maerseveen in the province of Utrecht being at the time twenty-two years of age.

Maerseveen was a district consisting largley of a meadow or turfs lands called "Veins".

First mention of Dirck after his arrival is notice of his marriage to Annetje "Oct. 8, 1662 Direck Jansen Hoogland of Maerseveen to Annetje Hans Bergen, widow  Jan Clersq of Midwoout." Brooklyn Church Records Libra of  Long Island Historical Society by Henry Onderdonk, Jr."

3. Teunius G. Bergen, Register of Early Settler of Kings County New York (reprint 1973).

"Dirck Janse from Marsenveen in province of Utrecht b. 1635 emigranted in 1657; m 1st Oct. 8, 1662 Annetje Hansen Bergen (or Annetje Feddens) widow of Jan Clerqs; m 2nd prior to 1689 Elizabeth.

On ass. roll of Brn. of 1675 and ferryman. On ass. rolls of flh of 1676 and '83 and patent of 1695, as per Thompson's Long Island.

Took oath of allegiance in Flh. in 1687. Apr 29, 1689 he sold 20 morgens at Bedford to Derick Corneliussen Hoogland of S.I., as per p. 145 of Lib I of con."

4. Henry A. Stoutenburgh, A Documentary History Dutch Congergation of Oyster Bay, Queens County Island of Nassau, 10 Vols (1902 - 1910).

"Dirck Jansen Hoogland emigrated from Maersseveen in the province of Utrecht in 1659 being at the time 22 years old, m. 10 Oct. 8 1662 Annetje Bergen dau of Hans and Sarah Rapalje widow of Jan Clerq of Midwout bp. July 12 1640 d. 1680;

m 2) Elizabeth. He was known among his neighbors as "Keya Dirck" that is "Little Dirck".

Issue 1st wife:

ANNETJE bp. 1663;

JORIS; (sup) CORNELIUS m. Janatje Hegeman, m Catlyna Remsen; LYSBETH bp. May 16, 1677;

Arie (sup);

WILLIAM m. Neeltje Adrians;

by 2nd wife: SARAH bp. Aug. 7, 1681;

JAN (sup);

NEELTJE bp. Jun. 11, 1686."

view all 12

Dirck Jansen Hoogland's Timeline

1635
1635
Maerseveen, Utrecht, Netherlands
1662
October 8, 1662
Age 27
New Netherlands
1664
October 29, 1664
Age 29
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1666
1666
Age 31
Bedford, NY
1677
1677
Age 42
Flatbush, Brooklyn, Kings, Long Island,new York
1677
Age 42
1679
1679
Age 44
Flatbush, Brooklyn, Kings, Long Island,new York
1733
1733
Age 98
Flatbush, Long Island, NY
????
<Flatbush, Brooklyn, Kings, Long Island,new York>
????
Probably 1666/1669 Bedford, , Long Island, New York