Eleanor "Nelly" Thomasson Barry

public profile

Is your surname Thomasson Barry?

Research the Thomasson Barry family

Eleanor "Nelly" Thomasson Barry's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Thomasson Barry

3 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eleanor "Nelly" Thomasson Barry (Dimond)

Also Known As: "Nelly "Nellie""
Birthplace: Ulster, County Derry, Ireland
Death: Died in St. Clair County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Patrick Dimond and Mary Sarah Elizabeth Dimond (Diamond)
Wife of John Barry and Corp. John Thompson, R. S.
Mother of Daniel Barry; Henry Barry; John Barry; Margaret Mitchell; Eleanor Mitchell and 5 others
Sister of John Diamond; Stewart Dimond, Sr.; Margaret "Peggy" Taylor / Pritchett (Diamond); William Diamond and Mary "Polly" O'Neil

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Eleanor "Nelly" Thomasson Barry

Eleanor and her husband John Thomasson at first fiarmed near Patrick's home, Hogans Creek Waters, Rockingham Co. John Thomasson was granted the land in a deed, Jan. 13, 1775, from Richard Lyman, for 200 acres on both side of Hogan's Creek. This is a water of the Dan River, separated by an elevation from Big and Little Troublesome Creek of the Haw River. They were living there when their children were born. Eleanor and John's children were:

  1. William John
  2. James
  3. Arnold
  4. Matthew
  5. Sarah
  6. Eleanor m. William Mitchell

-------------------- John Barry'S wife Eleanor Diamond Barry lived in Nowry County of Down, in Ireland. Both had been married before. He had by his first wife one daughter Eleanor and two sons David and Michael. She had one daughter also named Eleanor. After they married they had three sons Daniel, Henry and John.

view all 14

Eleanor "Nelly" Thomasson Barry's Timeline

Ulster, County Derry, Ireland
August 1, 1769
Age 12
Bannbidge, Downs, Ireland
Age 23
South Carolina, United States
Age 23
South Carolina, United States
December 8, 1781
Age 24
Age 38
Elbert, Elberton, GA, USA
August 8, 1832
Age 75
St. Clair County, Alabama, United States