Eliza Wilhelmina Brewer (Wilhelmsen) (1855 - 1929)

‹ Back to Brewer surname

5

Matches

0 1 4
Adds more complete burial place, residence, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Eliza Wilhelmina Brewer (Wilhelmsen)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Eliza Wilhelmina Brewer (Wilhelmsen)
  • Request to view Eliza Wilhelmina Brewer (Wilhelmsen)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Death: Died in Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eliza Wilhelmina Brewer (Wilhelmsen)

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 6, 1855 Copenhagen, Denmark

Death: Mar. 31, 1929 Saint Charles Bear Lake County Idaho, USA

Daughter of Niels Wilhelmsen and Anne Kirstine Nielsen; wife of Charles Hereford Brewer.

Eliza Wilhelmina Brewer (by Virginia Rich Vaterlaus) Eliza Wilhelmina Wilhelmsen was born February 6, 1856, at Copenhagen, Denmark. She was the daughter of Niels and Anne Christine Nielsen Wilhelmsen. In 1864, her parents were encouraged by Apostle Charles Coulsen Rich to move to Bear Lake and acting upon his advice they moved to St. Charles, Idaho. Their first home there was a log cabin with dirt roof and dirt floor. Mina, as she chose to be called, told how they used straw to cover the floor and that it had to be changed whenever it was necessary to assure cleanliness. The roof sometimes leaked so that it was necessary to place pans around on the floor to catch the rain. Mina was a great reader, an ardent seeker after truth and knowledge. Books were scarce and she told of how she longed to get hold of a book and search out the knowledge hidden between its covers. When she failed to obtain any other books she would read and study the dictionary. She had very little schooling but she was self educted to such a degree that she could converse with college graduates with perfect ease and they were amazed at her broad knowledge in so many phases of education. Charles or Charley as he was usually called, affectionately nicknamed her "The Walking Dictionary." She loved and wrote poetry and was skilled in sewing and cooking. The Charles Brewer home was truly "a house by the side of the road" with doors wide open to relatives, friends and strangers. They were good neighbors who were always ready to give a helping hand to those in need. Mina loved the Gospel and was active in the Church. She served in the M.I.A., Sunday School as well as other organizations. She served as a second counselor in the St. Charles Ward Relief Society from 1915-1924. He father died on his third mission to Denmark, where he served as Mission President and was instrumental, with help of his secretary, Andrew Jensen, in translating the Book of Mormon into the Danish language. She was a great help and comfort to her widowed mother. Mina E. Brewer died March 31, 1929, at St. Charles and was buried there.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Niels Wilhelmsen (1824 - 1881)
  • Anne Christine Nielsen Wilhelmsen (1822 - 1907)
Spouse:
  • Charles Hereford Brewer (1853 - 1928)*
Children:
  • Minnie Brewer (1874 - 1875)*
  • Alice Brewer Bunderson (1876 - 1971)*
  • Anina Wilhelmsen Brewer Rich (1880 - 1972)*
  • George W Brewer (1883 - 1975)*
  • John W Brewer (1885 - 1974)*
  • Carrie Wilhelmsen Brewer Pugmire (1888 - 1976)*

Burial: Saint Charles Cemetery Saint Charles Bear Lake County Idaho, USA Plot: Block 34

Created by: Odette Record added: Mar 01, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34334790

view all

Eliza Wilhelmina "Mina" Wilhelmsen's Timeline

1855
February 6, 1855
Copenhagen, Denmark
1874
1874
Age 18
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
1876
November 24, 1876
Age 21
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
1880
October 18, 1880
Age 25
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
1929
March 31, 1929
Age 74
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
????
????
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA