Elizabeth FitzWarin

Is your surname FitzWarin?

Research the FitzWarin family

Elizabeth FitzWarin's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth FitzWarin

23,058 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth FitzWarin

Also Known As: "Elizabeth /FitzWarren/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tawstock, Devon, UK
Death: Died in Tawstock, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord of Whittington and Elizabeth Courtenay
Wife of Sir Richard Hankford and Thomas Hanford
Mother of Elizabeth Hankeford; Elizabeth Beeston and Thomasine Bourchier
Sister of Lady Agnes Cole (Fitzwarine) and Fulk FitzWarin, 6th Lord of Whittington

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth FitzWarin

Thomasine Hankeford Baroness Fitzwarine [51, FitzWarin article, Vol V, pp. 507-8], 2C18R

Birth 23 Feb 1423, Tawstock, Devon

Death 3 Jul 1453

Burial Bampton Church

General Co-heir and eventual sole heir. 9th baron.

Father Sir Richard Hankeford (ca1397-1431)

Mother Elizabeth FitzWarin Baroness FitzWarin (<1403-<1428)

Spouses

1 William Bourchier Lord FitzWarine [129, 3 Feb 1988], [51, Berners art, Vol II, p. 153 seq], [51, FitzWarin article, Vol V, pp. 507-8], 16G Uncle

Death bef 12 Dec 1469

Father William Bourchier Count of Eu (<1374-1420)

Mother Anne of Gloucester (1383-1438)

Children Fulk (1445-1479)

view all

Elizabeth FitzWarin's Timeline

1403
1403
Tawstock, Devon, UK
1415
1415
Age 12
Halstead, Essex, England
1418
1418
Age 15
Beeston, Cheshire, England
1423
February 23, 1423
Age 20
Tawstock, Devon, England
1427
1427
Age 24
Tawstock, England
????
????