Elizabeth Kingston Loving

public profile

Is your surname Kingston Loving?

Research the Kingston Loving family

Elizabeth Kingston Loving's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Kingston Loving

108 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Kingston Loving (Beverly)

Also Known As: "Lovering"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warwick, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Jamestown, James, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Beverly
Wife of Thomas Kingston and Thomas Loving
Mother of Robert Lovering; Dorothy Lovering; John Lovering; Frances Loving; Anne Loving and 1 other

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Kingston Loving

Elizabeth (Beverly) (Kingston) Loving (c1598-c1644). The source for her maiden name has not been identified. She immigrated to Virginia with her first husband Thomas Kingston in 1619, settling at Martin's Hundred. They survived the Indian massacre in 1622. After Thomas died about 1639, Elizabeth married Thomas Loving (Loveing).

She was the wife of Thomas Loving, not his mother-in-law.

From The Heritage Lady

"Elizabeth Beverly Kingston, had sailed to Martin’s Hundred on the James River from England in 1618 along with two hundred and twenty settlers to populate the settlement that would include a fort and the fledgling Wolstenholme Towne, which was part of Martin’s Hundred.

"The Mayflower would not sail to America for two more years. Jamestown had been established eleven years earlier. And three years after my ancestors arrived in America, in 1622, the Martin’s Hundred settlement was ravaged by an Indian massacre. The Indians, who had until then maintained cordial relations with the encroaching English, staged a surprise attack on the James River settlements and massacred nearly 350 people. Elizabeth and her first husband, Thomas Kingston, survived.

"According to the 1995 book Martin’s Hundred by Ivor Noel Hume, http://www.archaeology.org/online/features/martins/index.html 'the story of the archaeological breakthrough at Martin’s Hundred is a marvelous account of sleuthing, suspense, and feats of deduction. Noel Hume was a Williamsburg archaeologist and his team pieced together the cultural and social fabric of the settlement from the shards of pottery, hardware, and other fragile artifacts painstakingly unearthed with trowel and brush. From the graves, a story emerges of disease and violence, eloquent testimony to the desperate, tragic lives of these early arrivals in the New World – a skull split by a heavy blow and showing signs of scalping; skeletons without coffins (four in a grave), and evidence of epidemic.' According to Washington Post Book World 'The story of his archaeological dig is one of the most significant in American Historical archaeology.'

"After the massacre, Thomas Kingston served as Burgess for Martin’s Hundred Parish in 1629. After he died in 1636, Elizabeth married Thomas Loving (Loveing), who was also a landowner in Martin’s Hundred, owning at least 2,700 acres."

view all 11

Elizabeth Kingston Loving's Timeline

1598
1598
Warwick, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1614
1614
Age 16
England, United Kingdom
1618
1618
- 1618
Age 20
1620
September 6, 1620
Age 22
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1626
1626
Age 28
Bradninch, Devon, , England
1637
1637
Age 39
Berwick, Gorges Patent (Present York County), (Present Maine), (Present USA)
1639
December 12, 1639
Age 41
Virginia
1642
1642
Age 44
Jamestown, James City, Virginia, United States
1644
1644
Age 46
Jamestown, James City, Virginia, United States
1644
Age 46
Jamestown, James, Virginia, United States