Elsie Magdalena Adriana Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Elsie Magdalena Adriana Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Elsie Magdalena Adriana Joubert

177,485 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elsie Magdalena Adriana Joubert

Also Known As: "Elsje Magdalena Adriana Joubert"
Birthplace: Ermelo, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gideon Jacobus Joubert and Elsje Magdalena Adriana le Roux
Wife of Andries Johannes Joubert
Mother of Alfred Nicholson Strong; Gideon Joubert; Andries Johannes Joubert; Marthinus Jacobus Joubert and Hester Susanna Joubert
Sister of Marthinus Jacobus Joubert; Anna Johanna Maria Joubert; Nicolaas Lodewyk Joubert; Susanna Elizabeth Joubert; Baby Joubert and 7 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elsie Magdalena Adriana Joubert

Baberton Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal details:

Name: Mrs Elsie Magdalena J Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 111297

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 34

Date arrival: 13/07/1901

Date departure: 05/07/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: 480

Name: Belfast RC

Date arrival: 05/07/1902

Farm History

Name: Kromkrantz

District: Lydenburg


Mrs Elsie Magdalena J Joubert is the Wife of Mr Andries Johannes Joubert


Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.175

view all 11

Elsie Magdalena Adriana Joubert's Timeline

May 30, 1865
South Africa
June 11, 1865
South Africa
December 25, 1881
Age 16
Age 22
Age 25
Age 27
April 25, 1897
Age 31
South Africa
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 35

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.


June 5, 1951
Age 86
South Africa
Age 85